Form 13-F position report

BLACKROCK INCOME TRUST INC

Reported by UBS Group AG

BKT CUSIP 09247F100 Manager CIK 0001610520

Reported 965,443 shares, down 247,103 (20.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -26.3%; share count -20.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q4 2021
Shares 965,443 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $5,455,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 29 Through Q4 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 7397000
2021-12-31 5455000
2022-03-31 4984000
2022-06-30 2914000
2022-09-30 2706000
2022-12-31 1821853
2022-12-31 0
2023-03-31 1626729
2023-06-30 1400547
2023-09-30 1146387
2023-12-31 1023181
2024-03-31 926082
2024-06-30 769199
2024-09-30 876688
2024-12-31 786332
2025-03-31 462742
2025-06-30 467062
2025-09-30 421185
2025-12-31 426586
2026-03-31 472247
2026-06-30 391356

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

21 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BLACKROCK INCOME TRUST INC held by UBS Group AG.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 36,507 -8,171 (-18.3%) < 0.01% $391,356 2026-08-13
Q1 2026 Added 44,678 +6,038 (15.6%) < 0.01% $472,247 2026-05-05
Q4 2025 Added 38,640 +1,168 (3.1%) < 0.01% $426,586 2026-01-29
Q3 2025 Reduced 37,472 -2,278 (-5.7%) < 0.01% $421,185 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Added 39,750 +700 (1.8%) < 0.01% $467,062 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 39,050 -29,208 (-42.8%) < 0.01% $462,742 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Reduced 68,258 -2,272 (-3.2%) < 0.01% $786,332 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 70,530 +6,054 (9.4%) < 0.01% $876,688 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 64,476 -13,346 (-17.1%) < 0.01% $769,199 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 77,822 -6,183 (-7.4%) < 0.01% $926,082 2024-05-13
Q4 2023 Reduced 84,005 -16,732 (-16.6%) < 0.01% $1,023,181 2024-02-09
Q3 2023 Reduced 100,737 -14,345 (-12.5%) < 0.01% $1,146,387 2023-11-09
Q2 2023 Reduced 115,082 -14,126 (-10.9%) < 0.01% $1,400,547 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Reduced 129,208 -18,430 (-12.5%) < 0.01% $1,626,729 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Reduced 0 -653,657 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-02-08
Q4 2022 New 147,638 +147,638 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,821,853 2023-02-08
Q3 2022 Added 653,657 +11,791 (1.8%) < 0.01% $2,706,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Reduced 641,866 -329,563 (-33.9%) < 0.01% $2,914,000 2022-08-10
Q1 2022 Added 971,429 +5,986 (0.6%) < 0.01% $4,984,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 965,443 -247,103 (-20.4%) < 0.01% $5,455,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 1,212,546 +147,151 (13.8%) < 0.01% $7,397,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

87 managers reported BLACKROCK INCOME TRUST INC for Q4 2021.

Managers reporting BLACKROCK INCOME TRUST INC in Q4 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC Added 5,801,271 +682,874 0.77% $32,777,000 35 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Reduced 2,316,936 -334,695 < 0.01% $13,091,000 35 qtrs
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors Inc Reduced 2,297,599 -314,464 0.02% $12,981,000 24 qtrs
STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP Reduced 1,486,716 -5,096 0.01% $8,400,000 32 qtrs
UBS Group AG This report Reduced 965,443 -247,103 < 0.01% $5,455,000 29 qtrs
LPL Financial LLC Reduced 933,531 -19,087 < 0.01% $5,274,000 35 qtrs
RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES Added 734,659 +58,944 < 0.01% $4,151,000 24 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Added 578,169 +120,636 < 0.01% $3,267,000 35 qtrs
AJ WEALTH STRATEGIES LLC Added 559,452 +1,022 0.15% $3,161,000 7 qtrs
Lido Advisors LLC Reduced 520,695 -118 0.03% $2,941,000 13 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2021
Filed
February 14, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
1,604
None
963,839

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.