Reported 9,906,259 shares, down 242,184 (2.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -26.6%; share count -2.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | 38383353 |
| 2023-06-30 | 56120889 |
| 2023-09-30 | 47799167 |
| 2023-12-31 | 35068157 |
| 2024-03-31 | 34343301 |
| 2024-06-30 | 25506500 |
| 2024-09-30 | 31237723 |
| 2024-12-31 | 46208508 |
| 2025-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -12,224,473 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 12,224,473 | +301,678 (2.5%) | 0.36% | $46,208,508 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 11,922,795 | +1,637,916 (15.9%) | 0.24% | $31,237,723 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 10,284,879 | -2,158,346 (-17.3%) | 0.21% | $25,506,500 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 12,443,225 | +2,536,966 (25.6%) | 0.27% | $34,343,301 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 9,906,259 | -242,184 (-2.4%) | 0.3% | $35,068,157 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 10,148,443 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.46% | $47,799,167 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 10,148,443 | +1,731,041 (20.6%) | 0.5% | $56,120,889 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | New | 8,417,402 | +8,417,402 (0.0%) | 0.39% | $38,383,353 | 2023-05-15 |
Who else reported the position
241 managers reported BLACKBERRY LTD COM STK (CDA) for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD CAN | Unchanged | 46,724,700 | 0 | 11.26% | $165,405,438 | 42 qtrs |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO CA | Reduced | 34,835,822 | -150,700 | 0.1% | $123,318,810 | 43 qtrs |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | Added | 33,801,506 | +13,925,510 | 0.13% | $119,657,331 | 42 qtrs |
| FIFTHDELTA Ltd | Reduced | 30,789,843 | -4,813,223 | 16.74% | $108,996,044 | 9 qtrs |
| Legal & General Group Plc | Added | 23,417,371 | +4,101,823 | 0.03% | $83,468,472 | 42 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 19,355,856 | +131,133 | < 0.01% | $68,519,730 | 36 qtrs |
| NORGES BANK | Reduced | 13,770,925 | -606,460 | < 0.01% | $48,774,955 | 42 qtrs |
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc This report | Reduced | 9,906,259 | -242,184 | 0.3% | $35,068,157 | 4 qtrs |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co Ltd | Added | 9,229,327 | +1,362,284 | 0.07% | $32,671,818 | 16 qtrs |
| Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd | Added | 9,008,000 | +312,100 | 0.15% | $31,953,147 | 40 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 9,014,310
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 891,949
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.