Reported 334,996 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value 0.1%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | 4572000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 5227000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 5634513 |
| 2023-03-31 | 5249811 |
| 2023-06-30 | 5336806 |
| 2023-09-30 | 5765089 |
| 2023-12-31 | 5346536 |
| 2024-03-31 | 5353236 |
| 2024-06-30 | 5249387 |
| 2024-09-30 | 5058440 |
| 2024-12-31 | 4876342 |
| 2025-03-31 | 5100119 |
| 2025-06-30 | 4368668 |
| 2025-09-30 | 4388707 |
| 2025-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -333,996 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-01-16 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 333,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.53% | $4,388,707 | 2025-11-03 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 333,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.6% | $4,368,668 | 2025-07-15 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 333,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.98% | $5,100,119 | 2025-04-25 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 333,996 | -1,000 (-0.3%) | 1.73% | $4,876,342 | 2025-01-29 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 334,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.14% | $5,058,440 | 2024-10-21 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 334,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.32% | $5,249,387 | 2024-07-22 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 334,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.75% | $5,353,236 | 2024-04-22 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 334,996 | +400 (0.1%) | 4.05% | $5,346,536 | 2024-01-29 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 334,596 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.18% | $5,765,089 | 2023-10-16 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 334,596 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.89% | $5,336,806 | 2023-07-17 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 334,596 | +600 (0.2%) | 4.93% | $5,249,811 | 2023-04-18 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 333,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.95% | $5,634,513 | 2023-01-27 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 333,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.77% | $5,227,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | New | 333,996 | +333,996 (0.0%) | 3.83% | $4,572,000 | 2022-07-27 |
Who else reported the position
215 managers reported BLACK STONE MINERALS L P COM U for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Marsh Rice University | Unchanged | 5,663,476 | 0 | 100.0% | $90,502,346 | 30 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 4,674,028 | +487,923 | < 0.01% | $74,690,982 | 36 qtrs |
| NATIXIS | Unchanged | 1,864,500 | 0 | 0.15% | $29,794,710 | 13 qtrs |
| PENN DAVIS MCFARLAND INC | Reduced | 1,356,321 | -119,236 | 3.36% | $21,674,010 | 24 qtrs |
| INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES INC ADV | Added | 1,239,299 | +17,910 | 6.83% | $19,803,998 | 13 qtrs |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | Reduced | 962,545 | -26,577 | 0.02% | $15,381,469 | 36 qtrs |
| Mudita Advisors LLP | Unchanged | 760,877 | 0 | 7.24% | $12,158,814 | 10 qtrs |
| ING GROEP NV | Added | 655,900 | +125,400 | 0.07% | $10,481,282 | 9 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 551,026 | +218,511 | < 0.01% | $8,805,396 | 36 qtrs |
| EPACRIA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC | Unchanged | 548,698 | 0 | 6.36% | $8,768,194 | 6 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- April 22, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM UNIT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 334,996
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.