Reported 334,996 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -3.6%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | 4572000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 5227000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 5634513 |
| 2023-03-31 | 5249811 |
| 2023-06-30 | 5336806 |
| 2023-09-30 | 5765089 |
| 2023-12-31 | 5346536 |
| 2024-03-31 | 5353236 |
| 2024-06-30 | 5249387 |
| 2024-09-30 | 5058440 |
| 2024-12-31 | 4876342 |
| 2025-03-31 | 5100119 |
| 2025-06-30 | 4368668 |
| 2025-09-30 | 4388707 |
| 2025-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -333,996 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-01-16 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 333,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.53% | $4,388,707 | 2025-11-03 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 333,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.6% | $4,368,668 | 2025-07-15 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 333,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.98% | $5,100,119 | 2025-04-25 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 333,996 | -1,000 (-0.3%) | 1.73% | $4,876,342 | 2025-01-29 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 334,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.14% | $5,058,440 | 2024-10-21 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 334,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.32% | $5,249,387 | 2024-07-22 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 334,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.75% | $5,353,236 | 2024-04-22 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 334,996 | +400 (0.1%) | 4.05% | $5,346,536 | 2024-01-29 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 334,596 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.18% | $5,765,089 | 2023-10-16 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 334,596 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.89% | $5,336,806 | 2023-07-17 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 334,596 | +600 (0.2%) | 4.93% | $5,249,811 | 2023-04-18 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 333,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.95% | $5,634,513 | 2023-01-27 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 333,996 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.77% | $5,227,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | New | 333,996 | +333,996 (0.0%) | 3.83% | $4,572,000 | 2022-07-27 |
Who else reported the position
205 managers reported BLACK STONE MINERALS L P COM U for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Marsh Rice University | Unchanged | 5,663,476 | 0 | 99.71% | $85,518,488 | 32 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 4,396,368 | +19,036 | < 0.01% | $66,385,157 | 38 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 2,249,902 | -127,773 | < 0.01% | $33,973,519 | 38 qtrs |
| NATIXIS | Reduced | 1,477,700 | -386,800 | 0.13% | $22,313,270 | 15 qtrs |
| PENN DAVIS MCFARLAND INC | Reduced | 1,356,173 | -148 | 2.3% | $20,478,212 | 26 qtrs |
| INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES INC ADV | Reduced | 1,180,220 | -51,226 | 6.97% | $17,821,325 | 15 qtrs |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | Reduced | 944,722 | -20,023 | 0.02% | $14,265,302 | 38 qtrs |
| FIDUCIENT ADVISORS LLC | New | 811,467 | +811,467 | 1.42% | $12,253,157 | 1 qtr |
| Mudita Advisors LLP | Unchanged | 760,877 | 0 | 6.29% | $11,489,243 | 12 qtrs |
| ING GROEP NV | Added | 652,900 | +36,300 | 0.06% | $9,858,790 | 11 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- October 21, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM UNIT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 334,996
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.