Reported 555,000 shares, up 201,900 (57.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 54.1%; share count 57.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | 5635476 |
| 2024-03-31 | 5642538 |
| 2024-06-30 | 8696850 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -555,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 555,000 | +201,900 (57.2%) | 0.02% | $8,696,850 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 353,100 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.01% | $5,642,538 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | New | 353,100 | +353,100 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $5,635,476 | 2024-02-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
205 managers reported BLACK STONE MINERALS L P COM U for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Marsh Rice University | Unchanged | 5,663,476 | 0 | 99.34% | $88,746,669 | 31 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 4,377,332 | -296,696 | < 0.01% | $68,592,805 | 37 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 2,377,675 | +1,826,649 | < 0.01% | $37,258,167 | 37 qtrs |
| NATIXIS | Unchanged | 1,864,500 | 0 | 0.17% | $29,216,715 | 14 qtrs |
| PENN DAVIS MCFARLAND INC | Unchanged | 1,356,321 | 0 | 3.28% | $21,253,550 | 25 qtrs |
| INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES INC ADV | Reduced | 1,231,446 | -7,853 | 6.62% | $19,296,754 | 14 qtrs |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | Added | 964,745 | +2,200 | 0.02% | $15,117,555 | 37 qtrs |
| Mudita Advisors LLP | Unchanged | 760,877 | 0 | 6.1% | $11,922,943 | 11 qtrs |
| ING GROEP NV | Reduced | 616,600 | -39,300 | 0.06% | $9,662,122 | 10 qtrs |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC This report | Added | 555,000 | +201,900 | 0.02% | $8,696,850 | 3 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM UNIT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 555,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.