Reported 1,858 shares, down 8,966 (82.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -95.5%; share count -82.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 167000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 56000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 66000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 17000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 89000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 4000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 0 |
| 2023-09-30 | 63000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 29000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 148000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
| 2024-09-30 | 50000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 5000 |
| 2025-09-30 | 24000 |
| 2025-12-31 | 68382 |
| 2026-03-31 | 11898 |
| 2026-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 0 | -73,901 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-08-12 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 73,901 | -46,490 (-38.6%) | < 0.01% | $11,898 | 2026-05-14 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 120,391 | +84,235 (233.0%) | < 0.01% | $68,382 | 2026-02-11 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 36,156 | +22,858 (171.9%) | < 0.01% | $24,000 | 2025-11-12 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 13,298 | +3,835 (40.5%) | < 0.01% | $5,000 | 2025-08-05 | |
| Q1 2025 | New | 9,463 | +9,463 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,000 | 2025-05-12 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -28,490 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | New | 28,490 | +28,490 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $50,000 | 2024-11-08 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -43,239 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-07-25 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 43,239 | +31,313 (262.6%) | < 0.01% | $148,000 | 2024-04-25 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 11,926 | -25,575 (-68.2%) | < 0.01% | $29,000 | 2024-02-02 | |
| Q3 2023 | New | 37,501 | +37,501 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $63,000 | 2023-11-01 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -1,858 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-08-04 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,858 | -8,966 (-82.8%) | < 0.01% | $4,000 | 2023-04-27 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 10,824 | +8,565 (379.2%) | < 0.01% | $89,000 | 2023-02-02 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 2,259 | -21,212 (-90.4%) | < 0.01% | $17,000 | 2022-11-04 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 23,471 | +12,215 (108.5%) | < 0.01% | $66,000 | 2022-08-03 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 11,256 | +2,703 (31.6%) | < 0.01% | $56,000 | 2022-05-02 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 8,553 | +8,553 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $167,000 | 2022-02-04 |
Who else reported the position
106 managers reported BIOATLA INC for Q1 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soleus Capital Management L P | Added | 4,321,197 | +100,800 | 1.2% | $11,580,808 | 10 qtrs |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | Added | 3,861,000 | +3,528,628 | 0.21% | $10,347,480 | 2 qtrs |
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 3,624,076 | +500,000 | 1.45% | $9,712,524 | 6 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,923,375 | -7,664 | < 0.01% | $5,154,645 | 10 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 1,878,521 | +57,157 | < 0.01% | $5,034,436 | 10 qtrs |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP L L C | Reduced | 1,594,942 | -155,058 | < 0.01% | $4,274,445 | 2 qtrs |
| Candriam S C A | Reduced | 1,565,406 | -240,000 | 0.03% | $3,861,480 | 8 qtrs |
| WASATCH ADVISORS INC | Added | 1,268,169 | +689,193 | 0.02% | $3,398,693 | 2 qtrs |
| Cormorant Asset Management LP | Reduced | 1,181,115 | -2,499,250 | 0.21% | $3,165,000 | 10 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 983,512 | -31,691 | < 0.01% | $2,635,813 | 10 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2023
- Filed
- April 27, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,858
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.