Form 13-F position report

BIOGEN INC

Reported by NORGES BANK

BIIB CUSIP 09062X103 Manager CIK 0001374170

Reported 1,463,571 shares, down 65,525 (4.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -3.6%; share count -4.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.07% This manager · Q4 2023
Shares 1,463,571 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $378,728,268 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 43 Through Q4 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 459013000
2021-12-31 373125000
2022-03-31 288743762
2022-06-30 240601682
2022-09-30 332344779
2022-12-31 362128838
2023-03-31 382995778
2023-06-30 409963241
2023-09-30 392992963
2023-12-31 378728268
2024-03-31 328434894
2024-06-30 481894666
2024-09-30 438929745
2024-12-31 355569431
2025-03-31 294669340
2025-06-30 284357989
2025-09-30 0
2025-12-31 464408396
2026-03-31 0
2026-06-30 557441930

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BIOGEN INC held by NORGES BANK.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 New 2,580,033 +2,580,033 (0.0%) 0.06% $557,441,930 2026-08-12
Q1 2026 Reduced 0 -2,638,834 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-05-11
Q4 2025 New 2,638,834 +2,638,834 (0.0%) 0.05% $464,408,396 2026-02-10
Q3 2025 Reduced 0 -2,264,177 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Added 2,264,177 +110,791 (5.1%) 0.04% $284,357,989 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Reduced 2,153,386 -171,813 (-7.4%) 0.04% $294,669,340 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Added 2,325,199 +60,807 (2.7%) 0.05% $355,569,431 2025-02-12
Q3 2024 Added 2,264,392 +185,647 (8.9%) 0.06% $438,929,745 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Added 2,078,745 +555,604 (36.5%) 0.07% $481,894,666 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 1,523,141 +59,570 (4.1%) 0.05% $328,434,894 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,463,571 -65,525 (-4.3%) 0.07% $378,728,268 2024-02-09
Q3 2023 Added 1,529,096 +89,871 (6.2%) 0.08% $392,992,963 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Added 1,439,225 +61,691 (4.5%) 0.08% $409,963,241 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 1,377,534 +69,832 (5.3%) 0.08% $382,995,778 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 1,307,702 +62,965 (5.1%) 0.09% $362,128,838 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 1,244,737 +64,970 (5.5%) 0.09% $332,344,779 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 1,179,767 -191,286 (-14.0%) 0.06% $240,601,682 2022-08-11
Q1 2022 Reduced 1,371,053 -184,152 (-11.8%) 0.06% $288,743,762 2022-05-09
Q4 2021 Reduced 1,555,205 -66,806 (-4.1%) 0.08% $373,125,000 2022-02-10
Q3 2021 Reduced 1,622,011 -199,140 (-10.9%) 0.1% $459,013,000 2021-11-05
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

1084 managers reported BIOGEN INC for Q4 2023.

Managers reporting BIOGEN INC in Q4 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO CA Added 16,264,481 +251,915 3.33% $4,208,759,748 43 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 14,407,330 +2,218,744 0.08% $3,728,184,783 43 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 14,246,658 +272,071 0.09% $3,686,607,689 43 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 6,945,665 +80,011 0.09% $1,797,329,732 43 qtrs
T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc Added 5,357,326 +602,335 0.9% $1,386,316,000 3 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Reduced 5,324,396 -49,914 0.26% $1,377,793,953 43 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Added 5,072,640 +86,888 0.13% $1,312,647,270 43 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 3,309,317 +72,430 0.09% $854,137,923 43 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Added 1,814,666 +633,292 0.11% $469,581,120 43 qtrs
Clearbridge Investments LLC Reduced 1,679,302 -143,880 0.37% $434,552,981 43 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2023
Filed
February 09, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,463,571
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.