Reported 14,407,330 shares, up 2,218,744 (18.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 19.0%; share count 18.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 3316059000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 4069827000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 3308684000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 2768029000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 2468356000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 2418733000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 3181298000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 3316566441 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3380194766 |
| 2023-06-30 | 3474154794 |
| 2023-09-30 | 3132588488 |
| 2023-12-31 | 3728184783 |
| 2024-03-31 | 3573074920 |
| 2024-06-30 | 3848249787 |
| 2024-09-30 | 3232961797 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2561237965 |
| 2025-03-31 | 2330773689 |
| 2025-06-30 | 2171532858 |
| 2025-09-30 | 2421876038 |
| 2025-12-31 | 3070513721 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Added | 17,447,092 | +157,857 (0.9%) | 0.04% | $3,070,513,721 | 2026-01-29 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 17,289,235 | -1,416 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $2,421,876,038 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 17,290,651 | +257,812 (1.5%) | 0.04% | $2,171,532,858 | 2025-08-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 17,032,839 | +283,964 (1.7%) | 0.04% | $2,330,773,689 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 16,748,875 | +70,368 (0.4%) | 0.04% | $2,561,237,965 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 16,678,507 | +78,344 (0.5%) | 0.06% | $3,232,961,797 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 16,600,163 | +29,765 (0.2%) | 0.07% | $3,848,249,787 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 16,570,398 | +2,163,068 (15.0%) | 0.07% | $3,573,074,920 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 14,407,330 | +2,218,744 (18.2%) | 0.08% | $3,728,184,783 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 12,188,586 | -7,850 (-0.1%) | 0.08% | $3,132,588,488 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 12,196,436 | +38,774 (0.3%) | 0.08% | $3,474,154,794 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 12,157,662 | +181,039 (1.5%) | 0.09% | $3,380,194,766 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 11,976,623 | +61,650 (0.5%) | 0.09% | $3,316,566,441 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 11,914,973 | +54,951 (0.5%) | 0.09% | $3,181,298,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 11,860,022 | +139,438 (1.2%) | 0.07% | $2,418,733,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 11,720,584 | +183,285 (1.6%) | 0.06% | $2,468,356,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 11,537,299 | -154,577 (-1.3%) | 0.06% | $2,768,029,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 11,691,876 | -61,457 (-0.5%) | 0.08% | $3,308,684,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | Reduced | 11,753,333 | -100,325 (-0.8%) | 0.1% | $4,069,827,000 | 2021-08-13 | |
| Q1 2021 | Reduced | 11,853,658 | -42,852 (-0.4%) | 0.09% | $3,316,059,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1084 managers reported BIOGEN INC for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO CA | Added | 16,264,481 | +251,915 | 3.33% | $4,208,759,748 | 43 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC This report | Added | 14,407,330 | +2,218,744 | 0.08% | $3,728,184,783 | 43 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 14,246,658 | +272,071 | 0.09% | $3,686,607,689 | 43 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 6,945,665 | +80,011 | 0.09% | $1,797,329,732 | 43 qtrs |
| T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc | Added | 5,357,326 | +602,335 | 0.9% | $1,386,316,000 | 3 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 5,324,396 | -49,914 | 0.26% | $1,377,793,953 | 43 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 5,072,640 | +86,888 | 0.13% | $1,312,647,270 | 43 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 3,309,317 | +72,430 | 0.09% | $854,137,923 | 43 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 1,814,666 | +633,292 | 0.11% | $469,581,120 | 43 qtrs |
| Clearbridge Investments LLC | Reduced | 1,679,302 | -143,880 | 0.37% | $434,552,981 | 43 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 451
- Shared
- 180,828
- None
- 14,226,051
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.