Form 13-F position report

BIOGEN INC

Reported by PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD

BIIB CUSIP 09062X103 Manager CIK 0000080255

Reported 1,508,346 shares, up 344,816 (29.6%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 30.5%; share count 29.6% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.05% This manager · Q4 2023
Shares 1,508,346 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $390,315,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 43 Through Q4 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 504893000
2021-12-31 271435000
2022-03-31 226599000
2022-06-30 210248000
2022-09-30 409717000
2022-12-31 386723000
2023-03-31 580627000
2023-06-30 321494000
2023-09-30 299039000
2023-12-31 390315000
2024-03-31 342772000
2024-06-30 466287000
2024-09-30 370729000
2024-12-31 295705000
2025-03-31 157531000
2025-06-30 104734000
2025-09-30 135242000
2025-12-31 139397000
2026-03-31 123277000
2026-06-30 167293000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BIOGEN INC held by PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 774,283 +101,856 (15.1%) 0.02% $167,293,000 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 672,427 -119,644 (-15.1%) 0.01% $123,277,000 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 792,071 -173,386 (-18.0%) 0.02% $139,397,000 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Added 965,457 +131,530 (15.8%) 0.01% $135,242,000 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 833,927 -317,265 (-27.6%) 0.01% $104,734,000 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 1,151,192 -782,524 (-40.5%) 0.02% $157,531,000 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Added 1,933,716 +21,170 (1.1%) 0.03% $295,705,000 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 1,912,546 -98,865 (-4.9%) 0.04% $370,729,000 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 2,011,411 +421,782 (26.5%) 0.06% $466,287,000 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 1,589,629 +81,283 (5.4%) 0.04% $342,772,000 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 1,508,346 +344,816 (29.6%) 0.05% $390,315,000 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 1,163,530 +34,888 (3.1%) 0.04% $299,039,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 1,128,642 -959,714 (-46.0%) 0.04% $321,494,000 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 2,088,356 +691,843 (49.5%) 0.09% $580,627,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 1,396,513 -138,002 (-9.0%) 0.06% $386,723,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 1,534,515 +503,584 (48.8%) 0.07% $409,717,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 1,030,931 -45,038 (-4.2%) 0.03% $210,248,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 1,075,969 -55,388 (-4.9%) 0.02% $226,599,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 1,131,357 -652,779 (-36.6%) 0.02% $271,435,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 1,784,136 +171,573 (10.6%) 0.05% $504,893,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

1084 managers reported BIOGEN INC for Q4 2023.

Managers reporting BIOGEN INC in Q4 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO CA Added 16,264,481 +251,915 3.33% $4,208,759,748 43 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 14,407,330 +2,218,744 0.08% $3,728,184,783 43 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 14,246,658 +272,071 0.09% $3,686,607,689 43 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 6,945,665 +80,011 0.09% $1,797,329,732 43 qtrs
T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc Added 5,357,326 +602,335 0.9% $1,386,316,000 3 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Reduced 5,324,396 -49,914 0.26% $1,377,793,953 43 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Added 5,072,640 +86,888 0.13% $1,312,647,270 43 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 3,309,317 +72,430 0.09% $854,137,923 43 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Added 1,814,666 +633,292 0.11% $469,581,120 43 qtrs
Clearbridge Investments LLC Reduced 1,679,302 -143,880 0.37% $434,552,981 43 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2023
Filed
February 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COMM STK

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,448,610
Shared
0
None
59,736

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.