Reported 7,816,000 shares, down 1,056,000 (11.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -5.3%; share count -11.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | 11890000 |
| 2019-06-30 | 13648000 |
| 2019-09-30 | 8721000 |
| 2019-12-31 | 8258000 |
| 2020-03-31 | 6185000 |
| 2020-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2020 | Reduced | 0 | -5,902,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2020-08-14 | |
| Q1 2020 | Reduced | 5,902,000 | -1,914,000 (-24.5%) | 0.02% | $6,185,000 | 2020-05-15 | |
| Q4 2019 | Reduced | 7,816,000 | -1,056,000 (-11.9%) | 0.02% | $8,258,000 | 2020-02-14 | |
| Q3 2019 | Reduced | 8,872,000 | -4,275,000 (-32.5%) | 0.02% | $8,721,000 | 2019-11-14 | |
| Q2 2019 | Added | 13,147,000 | +1,526,000 (13.1%) | 0.03% | $13,648,000 | 2019-08-14 | |
| Q1 2019 | Reduced | 11,621,000 | -419,000 (-3.5%) | 0.03% | $11,890,000 | 2019-05-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
58 managers reported BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC for Q4 2019.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | Added | 1,557,517 | +594,797 | 0.22% | $131,688,000 | 10 qtrs |
| ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT DE | Added | 82,941,000 | +1,440,000 | 1.71% | $88,038,000 | 10 qtrs |
| MACKAY SHIELDS LLC | Reduced | 66,367,000 | -32,969,000 | 0.48% | $70,268,000 | 7 qtrs |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Unchanged | 34,825,000 | 0 | 0.05% | $36,879,000 | 6 qtrs |
| SHENKMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 20,916,000 | -3,758,000 | 2.9% | $22,305,000 | 9 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 17,246,000 | -45,000 | < 0.01% | $18,286,000 | 10 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Unchanged | 15,200,000 | 0 | < 0.01% | $16,115,000 | 10 qtrs |
| BAKER BROS ADVISORS LP | Unchanged | 15,000,000 | 0 | 0.08% | $15,841,000 | 10 qtrs |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank Frankfurt am Main | Added | 10,200,000 | +1,000,000 | 0.03% | $10,805,472 | 9 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 9,608,000 | +4,943,000 | < 0.01% | $10,150,000 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2019
- Filed
- February 14, 2020
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CONV. NOTE
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 7,816,000
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.