Reported 14,626 shares, down 911 (5.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -7.6%; share count -5.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | 5198000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 4805000 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3505000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 3501000 |
| 2025-09-30 | 4070000 |
| 2025-12-31 | 4415000 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Added | 14,573 | +71 (0.5%) | 4.17% | $4,415,000 | 2026-01-05 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 14,502 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.7% | $4,070,000 | 2025-10-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 14,502 | +113 (0.8%) | 3.37% | $3,501,000 | 2025-07-18 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 14,389 | -237 (-1.6%) | 3.24% | $3,505,000 | 2025-04-02 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 14,626 | -911 (-5.9%) | 3.93% | $4,805,000 | 2025-01-03 | |
| Q3 2024 | New | 15,537 | +15,537 (0.0%) | 4.0% | $5,198,000 | 2024-10-07 |
Who else reported the position
515 managers reported BIO-RAD LABS CL A for Q4 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 2,011,649 | +81,748 | 0.01% | $660,846,457 | 2 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 1,919,808 | +12,168 | 0.01% | $630,676,126 | 47 qtrs |
| Veritas Asset Management LLP | Reduced | 976,827 | -109,652 | 2.99% | $320,897,438 | 11 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 746,119 | +91,690 | 0.06% | $245,105,714 | 47 qtrs |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Reduced | 723,471 | -580,281 | 0.3% | $237,667,000 | 3 qtrs |
| First Eagle Investment Management LLC | Added | 713,505 | +505 | 0.52% | $234,393,527 | 7 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 690,165 | +54,249 | < 0.01% | $226,708,080 | 37 qtrs |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | Added | 618,049 | +12,500 | 0.91% | $203,035,277 | 45 qtrs |
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS LLC | Added | 560,524 | +181,829 | 1.96% | $184,137,739 | 47 qtrs |
| Select Equity Group L P | Reduced | 460,658 | -247,794 | 0.6% | $151,330,760 | 7 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2024
- Filed
- January 03, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 14,626
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.