BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS CORP
Reported by Nierenberg Investment Management Company Inc
First reported at 67,555 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | 120923 |
| 2025-03-31 | 65319 |
| 2025-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -67,555 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-08-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 67,555 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $65,319 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | New | 67,555 | +67,555 (0.0%) | 0.07% | $120,923 | 2025-02-13 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
74 managers reported BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS CORP for Q4 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,021,039 | -23,593 | < 0.01% | $1,827,660 | 47 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 318,886 | +9,539 | < 0.01% | $570,806 | 2 qtrs |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 309,830 | +33,113 | 0.01% | $554,596 | 47 qtrs |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | Reduced | 306,767 | -291,105 | 0.04% | $549,000 | 12 qtrs |
| GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL | Unchanged | 298,000 | 0 | < 0.01% | $533,420 | 47 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 234,126 | -1,220 | < 0.01% | $419,213 | 47 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 167,878 | -1,078 | < 0.01% | $300,502 | 47 qtrs |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 167,108 | -19,613 | < 0.01% | $299,123 | 3 qtrs |
| D E Shaw & Co Inc | Added | 143,921 | +83,637 | < 0.01% | $257,619 | 5 qtrs |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS LP | Added | 133,859 | +33,641 | < 0.01% | $239,608 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2024
- Filed
- February 13, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 67,555
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.