Reported 1,021,039 shares, down 23,593 (2.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -16.3%; share count -2.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 13308000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 26660000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 23822000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 20561000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 18913000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 11928000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 11456000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 9507534 |
| 2023-03-31 | 8626549 |
| 2023-06-30 | 10379150 |
| 2023-09-30 | 7958741 |
| 2023-12-31 | 7224392 |
| 2024-03-31 | 4039669 |
| 2024-06-30 | 3092110 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2183281 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1827660 |
| 2025-03-31 | 987344 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1437274 |
| 2025-09-30 | 1457518 |
| 2025-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -1,012,165 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-01-29 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 1,012,165 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,457,518 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 1,012,165 | -8,874 (-0.9%) | < 0.01% | $1,437,274 | 2025-08-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 1,021,039 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $987,344 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 1,021,039 | -23,593 (-2.3%) | < 0.01% | $1,827,660 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 1,044,632 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,183,281 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 1,044,632 | -103,001 (-9.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,092,110 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 1,147,633 | +8,139 (0.7%) | < 0.01% | $4,039,669 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 1,139,494 | +4,153 (0.4%) | < 0.01% | $7,224,392 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 1,135,341 | +2,246 (0.2%) | < 0.01% | $7,958,741 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,133,095 | +11,307 (1.0%) | < 0.01% | $10,379,150 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,121,788 | +45,057 (4.2%) | < 0.01% | $8,626,549 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,076,731 | +10,089 (0.9%) | < 0.01% | $9,507,534 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,066,642 | +2,599 (0.2%) | < 0.01% | $11,456,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 1,064,043 | -38,721 (-3.5%) | < 0.01% | $11,928,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 1,102,764 | +21,192 (2.0%) | < 0.01% | $18,913,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 1,081,572 | +47,646 (4.6%) | < 0.01% | $20,561,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 1,033,926 | -4,233 (-0.4%) | < 0.01% | $23,822,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | Added | 1,038,159 | +190,491 (22.5%) | < 0.01% | $26,660,000 | 2021-08-13 | |
| Q1 2021 | Reduced | 847,668 | -88,334 (-9.4%) | < 0.01% | $13,308,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
74 managers reported BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS CORP for Q4 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC This report | Reduced | 1,021,039 | -23,593 | < 0.01% | $1,827,660 | 47 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 318,886 | +9,539 | < 0.01% | $570,806 | 2 qtrs |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 309,830 | +33,113 | 0.01% | $554,596 | 47 qtrs |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | Reduced | 306,767 | -291,105 | 0.04% | $549,000 | 12 qtrs |
| GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL | Unchanged | 298,000 | 0 | < 0.01% | $533,420 | 47 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 234,126 | -1,220 | < 0.01% | $419,213 | 47 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 167,878 | -1,078 | < 0.01% | $300,502 | 47 qtrs |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 167,108 | -19,613 | < 0.01% | $299,123 | 3 qtrs |
| D E Shaw & Co Inc | Added | 143,921 | +83,637 | < 0.01% | $257,619 | 5 qtrs |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS LP | Added | 133,859 | +33,641 | < 0.01% | $239,608 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2024
- Filed
- February 11, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 1,021,039
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.