Form 13-F position report

BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INC COM

Reported by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION

BERY CUSIP 08579W103 Manager CIK 0001390777

Reported 1,026,443 shares, down 87,165 (7.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -12.3%; share count -7.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.01% This manager · Q4 2024
Shares 1,026,443 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $66,380,069 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 47 Through Q4 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 34263000
2021-12-31 36374000
2022-03-31 28479000
2022-06-30 27560000
2022-09-30 22439000
2022-12-31 40829588
2023-03-31 39843597
2023-06-30 81358994
2023-09-30 77658315
2023-12-31 85174347
2024-03-31 71031492
2024-06-30 69717031
2024-09-30 75703064
2024-12-31 66380069
2025-03-31 71529046
2025-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

16 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INC COM held by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2025 Reduced 0 -1,024,625 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-08-05
Q1 2025 Reduced 1,024,625 -1,818 (-0.2%) 0.01% $71,529,046 2025-04-29
Q4 2024 Reduced 1,026,443 -87,165 (-7.8%) 0.01% $66,380,069 2025-02-04
Q3 2024 Reduced 1,113,608 -71,048 (-6.0%) 0.01% $75,703,064 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Added 1,184,656 +10,194 (0.9%) 0.01% $69,717,031 2024-07-25
Q1 2024 Reduced 1,174,462 -89,440 (-7.1%) 0.01% $71,031,492 2024-04-25
Q4 2023 Added 1,263,902 +9,528 (0.8%) 0.02% $85,174,347 2024-01-29
Q3 2023 Reduced 1,254,374 -10,143 (-0.8%) 0.02% $77,658,315 2023-10-24
Q2 2023 Added 1,264,517 +588,055 (86.9%) 0.02% $81,358,994 2023-08-03
Q1 2023 Added 676,462 +811 (0.1%) < 0.01% $39,843,597 2023-05-09
Q4 2022 Added 675,651 +193,416 (40.1%) < 0.01% $40,829,588 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 482,235 -22,160 (-4.4%) < 0.01% $22,439,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 504,395 +13,045 (2.7%) < 0.01% $27,560,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 491,350 -1,658 (-0.3%) < 0.01% $28,479,000 2022-05-11
Q4 2021 Reduced 493,008 -69,789 (-12.4%) < 0.01% $36,374,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Reduced 562,797 -84,449 (-13.0%) < 0.01% $34,263,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

488 managers reported BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INC COM for Q4 2024.

Managers reporting BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INC COM in Q4 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
EdgePoint Investment Group Inc Reduced 11,623,898 -3,655,209 5.94% $751,717,484 22 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 11,431,406 -2,482,726 0.01% $739,269,027 47 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 10,122,774 +289,184 0.01% $654,639,761 2 qtrs
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 4,672,549 -32,160 1.14% $302,173,772 28 qtrs
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT Reduced 3,981,019 -122,500 0.59% $257,452,000 19 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 3,537,985 -293,839 < 0.01% $228,801,490 47 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 2,959,946 -709,392 0.05% $191,417,061 44 qtrs
CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC Unchanged 2,755,252 0 22.88% $178,182,147 38 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 2,722,224 -1,085,093 0.01% $176,046,238 47 qtrs
TURTLE CREEK ASSET MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 2,615,849 -1,297,930 4.4% $169,166,955 27 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2024
Filed
February 04, 2025
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
927,059
Shared
0
None
99,384

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.