Reported 6,090 shares, up 100 (1.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 5.1%; share count 1.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1733000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1821000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1347000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1401000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1367000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1589291 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1723555 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1903567 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1906440 |
| 2023-12-31 | 753266 |
| 2024-03-31 | 784270 |
| 2024-06-30 | 758682 |
| 2024-09-30 | 826627 |
| 2024-12-31 | 882537 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1121613 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1110470 |
| 2025-09-30 | 1325726 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1432050 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1289527 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1422109 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 2,842 | +151 (5.6%) | 0.24% | $1,422,109 | 2026-08-12 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 2,691 | -158 (-5.5%) | 0.23% | $1,289,527 | 2026-04-27 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 2,849 | +212 (8.0%) | 0.24% | $1,432,050 | 2026-02-06 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 2,637 | +351 (15.4%) | 0.24% | $1,325,726 | 2025-11-06 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 2,286 | +180 (8.5%) | 0.24% | $1,110,470 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 2,106 | +159 (8.2%) | 0.25% | $1,121,613 | 2025-04-23 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 1,947 | +151 (8.4%) | 0.21% | $882,537 | 2025-02-04 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 1,796 | -69 (-3.7%) | 0.22% | $826,627 | 2024-10-24 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 1,865 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.21% | $758,682 | 2024-08-02 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,865 | -247 (-11.7%) | 0.23% | $784,270 | 2024-04-22 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 2,112 | -3,330 (-61.2%) | 0.23% | $753,266 | 2024-01-29 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 5,442 | -140 (-2.5%) | 0.66% | $1,906,440 | 2023-10-30 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 5,582 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.67% | $1,903,567 | 2023-07-31 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 5,582 | +437 (8.5%) | 0.66% | $1,723,555 | 2023-05-01 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 5,145 | +25 (0.5%) | 0.54% | $1,589,291 | 2023-01-31 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 5,120 | +70 (1.4%) | 0.65% | $1,367,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 5,050 | +1,130 (28.8%) | 0.75% | $1,401,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 3,920 | -2,170 (-35.6%) | 0.71% | $1,347,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 6,090 | +100 (1.7%) | 0.84% | $1,821,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 5,990 | +2,005 (50.3%) | 0.8% | $1,733,000 | 2021-11-03 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
3346 managers reported BERKSHIRE HATHWY INC(HLDG CO)B for Q4 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 131,774,278 | -1,298,186 | 0.89% | $39,400,509,000 | 35 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 101,111,126 | -4,048,317 | 0.77% | $30,232,227,000 | 35 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 77,687,316 | +1,403,444 | 1.1% | $23,228,507,000 | 25 qtrs |
| BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST | Reduced | 33,686,679 | -5,000,000 | 43.85% | $10,072,317,000 | 35 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 29,991,238 | +218,440 | 1.08% | $8,945,191,000 | 35 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Reduced | 17,420,739 | -346,054 | 0.85% | $5,208,800,000 | 35 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Reduced | 13,906,674 | -230,546 | 0.75% | $4,158,093,000 | 35 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 12,126,225 | +87,719 | 0.45% | $3,625,740,000 | 35 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 10,057,634 | +28,217 | 0.22% | $3,007,233,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 9,213,917 | -760,416 | 0.27% | $2,754,960,000 | 35 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2021
- Filed
- February 11, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL B NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 6,090
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.