Reported 12,477 shares, down 923 (6.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -6.9%; share count -6.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 4360000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 4719000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 4559000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 4823000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 5293000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 4630000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 4534000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 4789000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 4837000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 5323000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 6120000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 5577000 |
| 2024-09-30 | 6644000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 6279000 |
| 2025-03-31 | 7127000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 6485000 |
| 2025-09-30 | 6737000 |
| 2025-12-31 | 6272000 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 12,477 | -923 (-6.9%) | 5.92% | $6,272,000 | 2026-01-05 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 13,400 | +37 (0.3%) | 6.13% | $6,737,000 | 2025-10-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 13,363 | -19 (-0.1%) | 6.25% | $6,485,000 | 2025-07-18 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 13,382 | -471 (-3.4%) | 6.58% | $7,127,000 | 2025-04-02 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 13,853 | -583 (-4.0%) | 5.13% | $6,279,000 | 2025-01-03 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 14,436 | +727 (5.3%) | 5.11% | $6,644,000 | 2024-10-07 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 13,709 | -845 (-5.8%) | 4.82% | $5,577,000 | 2024-08-02 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 14,554 | -371 (-2.5%) | 4.98% | $6,120,000 | 2024-04-03 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 14,925 | +1,116 (8.1%) | 4.42% | $5,323,000 | 2024-01-09 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 13,809 | -235 (-1.7%) | 4.53% | $4,837,000 | 2023-10-10 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 14,044 | -540 (-3.7%) | 4.43% | $4,789,000 | 2023-07-06 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 14,584 | -404 (-2.7%) | 4.49% | $4,534,000 | 2023-04-03 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 14,988 | -7 (0.0%) | 4.44% | $4,630,000 | 2023-01-03 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 14,995 | -1,136 (-7.0%) | 5.13% | $5,293,000 | 2022-04-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 16,131 | -574 (-3.4%) | 4.26% | $4,823,000 | 2022-01-05 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 16,705 | -275 (-1.6%) | 4.04% | $4,559,000 | 2021-10-04 | |
| Q2 2021 | Reduced | 16,980 | -88 (-0.5%) | 4.08% | $4,719,000 | 2021-07-07 | |
| Q1 2021 | Reduced | 17,068 | -5,357 (-23.9%) | 3.89% | $4,360,000 | 2021-04-05 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
5051 managers reported BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL for Q4 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 157,103,196 | +2,777,083 | 1.14% | $78,967,921,468 | 51 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 121,193,733 | +6,572,332 | 1.03% | $60,918,030,137 | 6 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 73,925,068 | +1,112,094 | 1.25% | $37,158,435,430 | 41 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 40,022,166 | +61,224 | 1.24% | $20,063,290,387 | 51 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 26,280,201 | -292,324 | 0.79% | $13,209,744,399 | 51 qtrs |
| BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST | Reduced | 19,406,764 | -2,358,460 | 27.59% | $9,754,809,925 | 51 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Reduced | 15,528,328 | -314,306 | 1.0% | $7,805,314,069 | 51 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 12,883,585 | +300,024 | 0.41% | $6,475,935,032 | 51 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Added | 11,167,907 | +49,958 | 0.99% | $5,613,548,366 | 51 qtrs |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 11,044,013 | +76,080 | 0.86% | $5,551,273,134 | 51 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2025
- Filed
- January 05, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 12,477
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.