Reported 4 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -1.7%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 1542000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 1674000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 1645000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1803000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 2118000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1875000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1862000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 2071000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2126000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2170000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2538000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2449000 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2765000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2724000 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3194000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 2914000 |
| 2025-09-30 | 3016000 |
| 2025-12-31 | 3019000 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.85% | $3,019,000 | 2026-01-05 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.74% | $3,016,000 | 2025-10-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.81% | $2,914,000 | 2025-07-18 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.95% | $3,194,000 | 2025-04-02 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.23% | $2,724,000 | 2025-01-03 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.13% | $2,765,000 | 2024-10-07 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.12% | $2,449,000 | 2024-08-02 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.07% | $2,538,000 | 2024-04-03 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.8% | $2,170,000 | 2024-01-09 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.99% | $2,126,000 | 2023-10-10 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.92% | $2,071,000 | 2023-07-06 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.84% | $1,862,000 | 2023-04-03 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.8% | $1,875,000 | 2023-01-03 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.05% | $2,118,000 | 2022-04-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.59% | $1,803,000 | 2022-01-05 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.46% | $1,645,000 | 2021-10-04 | |
| Q2 2021 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.45% | $1,674,000 | 2021-07-07 | |
| Q1 2021 | Unchanged | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.38% | $1,542,000 | 2021-04-05 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
990 managers reported BERKSHIRE HATHWY INC(HLDG CO)A for Q3 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 31,997 | -4 | 1.04% | $13,162,893,000 | 34 qtrs |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO | Reduced | 18,704 | -103 | 28.35% | $7,694,432,000 | 34 qtrs |
| NORGES BANK | Reduced | 6,736 | -18 | 0.61% | $2,771,049,000 | 34 qtrs |
| GARDNER RUSSO & QUINN LLC | Reduced | 3,044 | -101 | 11.54% | $1,252,238,000 | 34 qtrs |
| Davis Selected Advisers | Reduced | 2,437 | -18 | 4.63% | $1,002,531,000 | 34 qtrs |
| HighTower Advisors LLC | Added | 2,179 | +7 | 2.4% | $896,390,000 | 34 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,896 | -124 | 0.02% | $779,975,000 | 34 qtrs |
| PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,502 | -37 | 0.57% | $617,891,000 | 34 qtrs |
| EVERETT HARRIS & CO CA | Reduced | 1,431 | -3 | 9.31% | $588,683,000 | 34 qtrs |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | Added | 1,325 | +259 | 0.68% | $545,077,000 | 7 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2021
- Filed
- October 04, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 4
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.