Form 13-F position report

BERKSHIRE HATHWY INC(HLDG CO)A

Reported by Chou Associates Management Inc

BRK-A CUSIP 084670108 Manager CIK 0001389403

Reported 80 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value 19.5%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 58.22% This manager · Q1 2024
Shares 80 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $51,885,213 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 44 Through Q1 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 41138000
2021-12-31 45066000
2022-03-31 52892000
2022-06-30 40895000
2022-09-30 40647000
2022-12-31 37496858
2023-03-31 37248020
2023-06-30 41424778
2023-09-30 42518132
2023-12-31 43410029
2024-03-31 51885213
2024-06-30 55101666
2024-09-30 62206208
2024-12-31 58559098
2025-03-31 68665985
2025-06-30 62676789
2025-09-30 64861222
2025-12-31 64912806
2026-03-31 61760065
2026-06-30 64401080

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BERKSHIRE HATHWY INC(HLDG CO)A held by Chou Associates Management Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Unchanged 86 0 (0.0%) 29.73% $64,401,080 2026-08-12
Q1 2026 Unchanged 86 0 (0.0%) 29.37% $61,760,065 2026-05-14
Q4 2025 Unchanged 86 0 (0.0%) 32.21% $64,912,806 2026-02-13
Q3 2025 Unchanged 86 0 (0.0%) 31.22% $64,861,222 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Unchanged 86 0 (0.0%) 34.28% $62,676,789 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Unchanged 86 0 (0.0%) 37.12% $68,665,985 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 86 -4 (-4.4%) 39.91% $58,559,098 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Unchanged 90 0 (0.0%) 38.97% $62,206,208 2024-11-08
Q2 2024 Added 90 +10 (12.5%) 39.35% $55,101,666 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Unchanged 80 0 (0.0%) 58.22% $51,885,213 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Unchanged 80 0 (0.0%) 57.06% $43,410,029 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Unchanged 80 0 (0.0%) 56.66% $42,518,132 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Unchanged 80 0 (0.0%) 52.47% $41,424,778 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Unchanged 80 0 (0.0%) 51.97% $37,248,020 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 80 -20 (-20.0%) 53.01% $37,496,858 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Unchanged 100 0 (0.0%) 29.11% $40,647,000 2022-11-15
Q2 2022 Unchanged 100 0 (0.0%) 29.3% $40,895,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Unchanged 100 0 (0.0%) 28.14% $52,892,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Unchanged 100 0 (0.0%) 23.59% $45,066,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Unchanged 100 0 (0.0%) 19.87% $41,138,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

1089 managers reported BERKSHIRE HATHWY INC(HLDG CO)A for Q1 2024.

Managers reporting BERKSHIRE HATHWY INC(HLDG CO)A in Q1 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
FMR LLC Unchanged 33,428 0 1.42% $21,208,060,320 44 qtrs
FIRST MANHATTAN CO Reduced 15,312 -1,818 31.48% $9,714,545,280 44 qtrs
NORGES BANK Added 6,006 +718 0.6% $3,810,446,640 44 qtrs
GARDNER RUSSO & QUINN LLC Reduced 2,132 -285 13.88% $1,352,626,080 44 qtrs
HighTower Advisors LLC Reduced 1,888 -105 1.94% $1,197,817,000 44 qtrs
Davis Selected Advisers Reduced 1,848 -35 6.57% $1,172,445,120 44 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 1,805 +13 0.02% $1,145,164,200 44 qtrs
EVERETT HARRIS & CO CA Reduced 1,417 -3 11.91% $899,001,480 44 qtrs
PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP INC Reduced 1,227 -28 0.54% $778,457,880 44 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Reduced 1,155 -21 0.06% $732,778,200 44 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2024
Filed
May 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CL A

Voting authority reported

Sole
80
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.