Reported 1,582 shares, down 35 (2.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -3.6%; share count -2.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1002531000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1093306000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1242435000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 915230000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 893015000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 988511414 |
| 2023-03-31 | 947961600 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1043387150 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1050198552 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1021762931 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1172445120 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1121013271 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1117638060 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1077215440 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1243972013 |
| 2025-06-30 | 776172000 |
| 2025-09-30 | 752691600 |
| 2025-12-31 | 711776400 |
| 2026-03-31 | 662843220 |
| 2026-06-30 | 650010400 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 868 | -55 (-6.0%) | 2.79% | $650,010,400 | 2026-08-11 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 923 | -20 (-2.1%) | 3.04% | $662,843,220 | 2026-05-07 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 943 | -55 (-5.5%) | 3.2% | $711,776,400 | 2026-02-02 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 998 | -67 (-6.3%) | 3.93% | $752,691,600 | 2025-11-12 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 1,065 | -493 (-31.6%) | 4.15% | $776,172,000 | 2025-08-08 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 1,558 | -24 (-1.5%) | 7.17% | $1,243,972,013 | 2025-05-12 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 1,582 | -35 (-2.2%) | 6.26% | $1,077,215,440 | 2025-02-07 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 1,617 | -214 (-11.7%) | 6.27% | $1,117,638,060 | 2024-11-08 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 1,831 | -17 (-0.9%) | 6.51% | $1,121,013,271 | 2024-08-07 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,848 | -35 (-1.9%) | 6.57% | $1,172,445,120 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 1,883 | -93 (-4.7%) | 5.77% | $1,021,762,931 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 1,976 | -39 (-1.9%) | 6.59% | $1,050,198,552 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 2,015 | -21 (-1.0%) | 6.36% | $1,043,387,150 | 2023-08-09 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 2,036 | -73 (-3.5%) | 6.26% | $947,961,600 | 2023-05-08 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 2,109 | -88 (-4.0%) | 6.72% | $988,511,414 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 2,197 | -41 (-1.8%) | 6.35% | $893,015,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 2,238 | -111 (-4.7%) | 5.87% | $915,230,000 | 2022-08-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 2,349 | -77 (-3.2%) | 6.28% | $1,242,435,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 2,426 | -11 (-0.5%) | 5.08% | $1,093,306,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 2,437 | -18 (-0.7%) | 4.63% | $1,002,531,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1114 managers reported BERKSHIRE HATHWY INC(HLDG CO)A for Q4 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | Added | 33,517 | +55 | 1.36% | $22,822,395,640 | 47 qtrs |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO | Added | 14,801 | +112 | 29.58% | $10,083,744,280 | 47 qtrs |
| NORGES BANK | Added | 9,651 | +846 | 0.86% | $6,571,558,920 | 47 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 3,824 | +13 | 0.05% | $2,603,838,080 | 47 qtrs |
| HighTower Advisors LLC | Unchanged | 1,891 | 0 | 1.76% | $1,287,619,720 | 47 qtrs |
| GARDNER RUSSO & QUINN LLC | Reduced | 1,869 | -176 | 14.39% | $1,272,639,480 | 47 qtrs |
| Davis Selected Advisers This report | Reduced | 1,582 | -35 | 6.26% | $1,077,215,440 | 47 qtrs |
| EVERETT HARRIS & CO CA | Reduced | 1,406 | -2 | 12.09% | $957,373,520 | 47 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 1,181 | +27 | 0.06% | $804,166,520 | 47 qtrs |
| PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,149 | -23 | 0.52% | $782,377,080 | 47 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2024
- Filed
- February 07, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- Common
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,582
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.