BAUSCH HEALTH COS INC Call options
Reported by Chou Associates Management Inc
Reported 600,000 underlying shares controlled, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -17.6%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 16710000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 16566000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 13710000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 5016000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 4134000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Underlying shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported notional value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -600,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 600,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.96% | $4,134,000 | 2022-11-15 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 600,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.59% | $5,016,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 600,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 7.29% | $13,710,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 600,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 8.67% | $16,566,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 600,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 8.07% | $16,710,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
9 managers reported BAUSCH HEALTH COS INC for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Underlying shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported notional value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | Added | 2,733,000 | +550,200 | < 0.01% | $18,831,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Bracebridge Capital LLC | New | 21,000 | +21,000 | 2.55% | $14,469,000 | 1 qtr |
| GROUP ONE TRADING L P | Added | 1,997,500 | +688,000 | 0.03% | $13,763,000 | 17 qtrs |
| SIMPLEX TRADING LLC | Added | 954,500 | +260,800 | < 0.01% | $6,576,000 | 17 qtrs |
| Chou Associates Management Inc This report | Unchanged | 600,000 | 0 | 2.96% | $4,134,000 | 7 qtrs |
| Athos Capital Ltd | New | 550,000 | +550,000 | 1.61% | $3,789,000 | 1 qtr |
| IMC-Chicago LLC | Added | 201,600 | +7,600 | < 0.01% | $1,389,000 | 16 qtrs |
| CONCOURSE FINANCIAL GROUP SECURITIES INC | Unchanged | 0 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 17 qtrs |
| MASON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 0 | -3,250,000 | 0 | $0 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- Call options
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 600,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.