Form 13-F position report

BANK OZK

Reported by RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES LLC

OZK CUSIP 06417N103 Manager CIK 0001230765

Reported 564,560 shares, down 40,176 (6.6%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -17.9%; share count -6.6% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 1.02% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 564,560 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $21,188,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 16 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 27880000
2021-12-31 28719000
2022-03-31 25822000
2022-06-30 21188000
2022-09-30 16183000
2022-12-31 16381965
2023-03-31 12933883
2023-06-30 14908026
2023-09-30 13440210
2023-12-31 17920662
2024-03-31 15703021
2024-06-30 13238449
2024-09-30 13298999
2024-12-31 12780822
2025-03-31 12318944
2025-06-30 13224472
2025-09-30 13186028
2025-12-31 11725206
2026-03-31 11912723
2026-06-30 13513865

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BANK OZK held by RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 259,433 -160 (-0.1%) 0.66% $13,513,865 2026-08-07
Q1 2026 Added 259,593 +4,808 (1.9%) 0.66% $11,912,723 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 254,785 -3,866 (-1.5%) 0.65% $11,725,206 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 258,651 -22,362 (-8.0%) 0.72% $13,186,028 2025-10-16
Q2 2025 Reduced 281,013 -2,507 (-0.9%) 0.71% $13,224,472 2025-08-11
Q1 2025 Reduced 283,520 -3,496 (-1.2%) 0.72% $12,318,944 2025-05-01
Q4 2024 Reduced 287,016 -22,335 (-7.2%) 0.7% $12,780,822 2025-01-31
Q3 2024 Reduced 309,351 -13,538 (-4.2%) 0.72% $13,298,999 2024-10-28
Q2 2024 Reduced 322,889 -22,536 (-6.5%) 0.79% $13,238,449 2024-08-07
Q1 2024 Reduced 345,425 -14,211 (-4.0%) 0.9% $15,703,021 2024-04-23
Q4 2023 Reduced 359,636 -2,927 (-0.8%) 1.04% $17,920,662 2024-02-09
Q3 2023 Reduced 362,563 -8,653 (-2.3%) 0.85% $13,440,210 2023-11-02
Q2 2023 Reduced 371,216 -6,968 (-1.8%) 0.85% $14,908,026 2023-07-24
Q1 2023 Reduced 378,184 -30,752 (-7.5%) 0.73% $12,933,883 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Reduced 408,936 -132 (0.0%) 0.94% $16,381,965 2023-01-27
Q3 2022 Reduced 409,068 -155,492 (-27.5%) 0.94% $16,183,000 2022-11-01
Q2 2022 Reduced 564,560 -40,176 (-6.6%) 1.02% $21,188,000 2022-08-08
Q1 2022 Reduced 604,736 -12,478 (-2.0%) 1.03% $25,822,000 2022-05-05
Q4 2021 Reduced 617,214 -31,465 (-4.9%) 1.02% $28,719,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 648,679 -20,469 (-3.1%) 1.03% $27,880,000 2021-11-09
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

395 managers reported BANK OZK for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting BANK OZK in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 12,308,352 -714,632 0.01% $461,933,000 16 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 12,251,944 +1,539,531 0.03% $459,815,000 16 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 10,498,619 -241,880 0.01% $394,014,000 16 qtrs
WASATCH ADVISORS INC Reduced 9,599,270 -171,956 2.28% $360,261,000 17 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 6,509,866 +116,218 0.09% $244,313,000 16 qtrs
DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 2,860,222 -148,153 0.47% $107,344,000 16 qtrs
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Added 2,670,089 +104,418 0.03% $100,209,000 16 qtrs
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC Added 2,320,392 +1,905 0.06% $87,086,000 16 qtrs
Jarislowsky Fraser Ltd Reduced 1,881,349 -112,546 0.45% $70,607,000 13 qtrs
Van Berkom & Associates Inc Reduced 1,611,541 -26,257 2.53% $60,481,000 11 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 08, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
467,712
Shared
0
None
96,848

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.