Form 13-F position report

BANK OF MONTREAL

Reported by Hillsdale Investment Management Inc

BMO CUSIP 063671101 Manager CIK 0001368465

Reported 18,347 shares, down 960 (5.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 2.2%; share count -5.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.13% This manager · Q3 2024
Shares 18,347 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,655,664 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 46 Through Q3 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 17375000
2021-12-31 22571000
2022-03-31 30263000
2022-06-30 32045000
2022-09-30 15356000
2022-12-31 16257025
2023-03-31 8762017
2023-06-30 3722367
2023-09-30 3696149
2023-12-31 2934816
2024-03-31 2786776
2024-06-30 1620799
2024-09-30 1655664
2024-12-31 40247211
2025-03-31 61159460
2025-06-30 61322180
2025-09-30 68397973
2025-12-31 62203092
2026-03-31 73639177
2026-06-30 81347804

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BANK OF MONTREAL held by Hillsdale Investment Management Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 460,739 -83,070 (-15.3%) 1.85% $81,347,804 2026-08-12
Q1 2026 Added 543,809 +65,689 (13.7%) 2.0% $73,639,177 2026-05-04
Q4 2025 Reduced 478,120 -46,902 (-8.9%) 1.72% $62,203,092 2026-02-10
Q3 2025 Reduced 525,022 -27,917 (-5.0%) 2.07% $68,397,973 2025-11-10
Q2 2025 Reduced 552,939 -87,345 (-13.6%) 2.26% $61,322,180 2025-08-12
Q1 2025 Added 640,284 +225,250 (54.3%) 3.11% $61,159,460 2025-05-09
Q4 2024 Added 415,034 +396,687 (2162.1%) 2.04% $40,247,211 2025-02-11
Q3 2024 Reduced 18,347 -960 (-5.0%) 0.13% $1,655,664 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Reduced 19,307 -9,240 (-32.4%) 0.13% $1,620,799 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Reduced 28,547 -1,100 (-3.7%) 0.22% $2,786,776 2024-05-10
Q4 2023 Reduced 29,647 -14,200 (-32.4%) 0.24% $2,934,816 2024-02-09
Q3 2023 Added 43,847 +2,630 (6.4%) 0.34% $3,696,149 2023-11-09
Q2 2023 Reduced 41,217 -57,240 (-58.1%) 0.34% $3,722,367 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Reduced 98,457 -81,145 (-45.2%) 0.75% $8,762,017 2023-05-10
Q4 2022 Added 179,602 +4,150 (2.4%) 1.37% $16,257,025 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Reduced 175,452 -157,880 (-47.4%) 1.39% $15,356,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Added 333,332 +75,985 (29.5%) 2.57% $32,045,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Added 257,347 +47,957 (22.9%) 1.96% $30,263,000 2022-04-28
Q4 2021 Added 209,390 +35,160 (20.2%) 1.51% $22,571,000 2022-02-07
Q3 2021 Reduced 174,230 -26,350 (-13.1%) 1.34% $17,375,000 2021-10-21
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

519 managers reported BANK OF MONTREAL for Q3 2024.

Managers reporting BANK OF MONTREAL in Q3 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Reduced 55,325,120 -2,446,874 1.02% $4,990,326,000 46 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 29,918,005 +594,124 0.05% $2,699,681,098 46 qtrs
BANK OF MONTREAL Added 27,692,612 +356,993 1.1% $2,501,645,174 46 qtrs
TD Asset Management Inc Reduced 17,128,157 -1,584,432 1.37% $1,552,070,529 46 qtrs
CIBC WORLD MARKET INC Reduced 15,995,447 -1,438,858 3.01% $1,442,789,000 46 qtrs
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA Added 14,024,491 +1,909,850 2.55% $1,265,610,964 46 qtrs
NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA FI Reduced 13,750,365 -1,011,471 1.42% $1,240,754,251 12 qtrs
TORONTO DOMINION BANK Added 11,812,353 +1,534,508 1.88% $1,065,474,240 43 qtrs
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP Reduced 10,584,666 -831,311 1.33% $955,085,130 46 qtrs
NORGES BANK Added 10,449,486 +1,813,547 0.13% $942,800,568 46 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2024
Filed
November 12, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
16,870
Shared
0
None
1,477

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.