Reported 1,048,229 shares, up 370,817 (54.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 67.9%; share count 54.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 12721000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 13405000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 12200000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 10818000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 10791000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 8488000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 7844000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 8386000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 14078000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 15944000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 13465379 |
| 2024-09-30 | 15519955 |
| 2024-12-31 | 16289104 |
| 2025-03-31 | 14000266 |
| 2025-06-30 | 10418707 |
| 2025-09-30 | 10190894 |
| 2025-12-31 | 10025746 |
| 2026-03-31 | 9136994 |
| 2026-06-30 | 10618247 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Unchanged | 519,738 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.75% | $10,618,247 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Unchanged | 519,738 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.7% | $9,136,994 | 2026-05-14 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 519,738 | -96,026 (-15.6%) | 1.98% | $10,025,746 | 2026-02-12 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 615,764 | -125,781 (-17.0%) | 1.78% | $10,190,894 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 741,545 | -245,084 (-24.8%) | 1.57% | $10,418,707 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 986,629 | -67,000 (-6.4%) | 1.85% | $14,000,266 | 2025-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 1,053,629 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.8% | $16,289,104 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 1,053,629 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.68% | $15,519,955 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,053,629 | +5,400 (0.5%) | 1.6% | $13,465,379 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 1,048,229 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.8% | $15,944,000 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 1,048,229 | +370,817 (54.7%) | 1.39% | $14,078,000 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 677,412 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.98% | $8,386,000 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 677,412 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.92% | $7,844,000 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 677,412 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.91% | $8,488,000 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 677,412 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.95% | $10,791,000 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 677,412 | -15,000 (-2.2%) | 1.0% | $10,818,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 692,412 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.1% | $12,200,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 692,412 | +44,056 (6.8%) | 1.05% | $13,405,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 648,356 | +648,356 (0.0%) | 0.96% | $12,721,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
311 managers reported BANC CALIF INC for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 19,898,522 | +11,746,965 | < 0.01% | $267,237,148 | 42 qtrs |
| WARBURG PINCUS LLC | New | 15,592,774 | +15,592,774 | 7.83% | $209,410,955 | 1 qtr |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 9,014,810 | +5,311,842 | < 0.01% | $121,068,899 | 42 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 7,912,410 | +5,123,622 | < 0.01% | $106,856,420 | 43 qtrs |
| Centerbridge Partners L P | New | 6,097,560 | +6,097,560 | 13.55% | $81,890,231 | 1 qtr |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 4,853,903 | +1,615,478 | 0.02% | $65,190,650 | 42 qtrs |
| FJ Capital Management LLC | Added | 3,903,757 | +2,535,968 | 5.26% | $52,427,457 | 2 qtrs |
| PL Capital Advisors LLC | Reduced | 3,201,719 | -200,000 | 14.86% | $42,999,086 | 39 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Added | 2,997,802 | +1,791,992 | < 0.01% | $40,260,481 | 32 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 2,746,641 | +1,656,001 | < 0.01% | $36,892,146 | 42 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 13, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- Common
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,048,229
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.