Form 13-F position report

BHP GROUP PLC ADR (EACH REP TW

Reported by Avalon Investment & Advisory

BBL CUSIP 05545E209 Manager CIK 0001221362

Reported 458,290 shares, down 3,874 (0.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 5.0%; share count -0.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.52% This manager · Q2 2019
Shares 458,290 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $23,423,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 13 Through Q2 2019

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2018-06-30 2694000
2018-09-30 19361000
2018-12-31 17870000
2019-03-31 22313000
2019-06-30 23423000
2019-09-30 19819000
2019-12-31 22942000
2020-03-31 14829000
2020-06-30 18526000
2020-09-30 19791000
2020-12-31 23172000
2021-03-31 24001000
2021-06-30 22261000
2021-09-30 16703000
2021-12-31 16007000
2022-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

16 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BHP GROUP PLC ADR (EACH REP TW held by Avalon Investment & Advisory.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2022 Reduced 0 -267,811 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-05-17
Q4 2021 Reduced 267,811 -61,692 (-18.7%) 0.39% $16,007,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 329,503 -43,442 (-11.6%) 0.39% $16,703,000 2021-11-08
Q2 2021 Reduced 372,945 -41,865 (-10.1%) 0.49% $22,261,000 2021-07-29
Q1 2021 Reduced 414,810 -22,147 (-5.1%) 0.55% $24,001,000 2021-05-13
Q4 2020 Reduced 436,957 -26,959 (-5.8%) 0.47% $23,172,000 2021-02-08
Q3 2020 Added 463,916 +13,716 (3.0%) 0.44% $19,791,000 2020-11-04
Q2 2020 Reduced 450,200 -38,573 (-7.9%) 0.43% $18,526,000 2020-08-07
Q1 2020 Added 488,773 +746 (0.2%) 0.38% $14,829,000 2020-05-05
Q4 2019 Added 488,027 +25,391 (5.5%) 0.47% $22,942,000 2020-02-14
Q3 2019 Added 462,636 +4,346 (0.9%) 0.44% $19,819,000 2019-11-14
Q2 2019 Reduced 458,290 -3,874 (-0.8%) 0.52% $23,423,000 2019-08-14
Q1 2019 Added 462,164 +35,568 (8.3%) 0.51% $22,313,000 2019-04-24
Q4 2018 Reduced 426,596 -13,624 (-3.1%) 0.46% $17,870,000 2019-02-14
Q3 2018 Added 440,220 +380,277 (634.4%) 0.54% $19,361,000 2018-11-14
Q2 2018 Added 59,943 +4,599 (8.3%) 0.08% $2,694,000 2018-08-14
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

208 managers reported BHP GROUP PLC ADR (EACH REP TW for Q2 2019.

Managers reporting BHP GROUP PLC ADR (EACH REP TW in Q2 2019.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL LIMITED PARTNERSHIP Added 6,651,774 +962,385 0.76% $339,972,000 10 qtrs
Fisher Asset Management LLC Added 5,379,374 +302,157 0.3% $274,940,000 5 qtrs
Polaris Capital Management LLC Added 4,782,734 +352,900 10.31% $244,446,000 23 qtrs
CAMBIAR INVESTORS LLC Reduced 2,471,131 -245,472 3.27% $126,299,000 12 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Added 1,940,880 +576,837 0.02% $99,198,000 25 qtrs
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc Added 1,611,800 +1,045,994 0.02% $82,379,000 25 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,368,727 +3,016 0.03% $69,956,000 25 qtrs
STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO Unchanged 1,348,932 0 0.09% $68,944,000 25 qtrs
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION Added 1,316,113 +31,913 0.02% $67,266,000 25 qtrs
DEUTSCHE BANK AG Added 1,204,352 +329,583 0.04% $61,553,000 10 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2019
Filed
August 14, 2019
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
91,011
Shared
0
None
367,279

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.