Form 13-F position report

BHP BILLITON PLC

Reported by PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC

BBL CUSIP 05545E209 Manager CIK 0000932859

Reported 547,942 shares, up 24,022 (4.6%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -0.4%; share count 4.6% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.02% This manager · Q4 2018
Shares 547,942 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $22,953,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 23 Through Q4 2018

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2017-06-30 11273000
2017-09-30 15003000
2017-12-31 18028000
2018-03-31 19417000
2018-06-30 22229000
2018-09-30 23042000
2018-12-31 22953000
2019-03-31 23561000
2019-06-30 25638000
2019-09-30 22819000
2019-12-31 25556000
2020-03-31 16041000
2020-06-30 19691000
2020-09-30 23089000
2020-12-31 28763000
2021-03-31 34230000
2021-06-30 37913000
2021-09-30 33337000
2021-12-31 39432000
2022-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BHP BILLITON PLC held by PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2022 Reduced 0 -659,733 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 659,733 +2,077 (0.3%) 0.02% $39,432,000 2022-02-15
Q3 2021 Added 657,656 +22,483 (3.5%) 0.02% $33,337,000 2021-11-15
Q2 2021 Added 635,173 +43,568 (7.4%) 0.02% $37,913,000 2021-08-13
Q1 2021 Added 591,605 +49,219 (9.1%) 0.02% $34,230,000 2021-05-17
Q4 2020 Added 542,386 +1,155 (0.2%) 0.02% $28,763,000 2021-02-12
Q3 2020 Added 541,231 +62,709 (13.1%) 0.02% $23,089,000 2020-11-12
Q2 2020 Reduced 478,522 -50,202 (-9.5%) 0.02% $19,691,000 2020-08-13
Q1 2020 Reduced 528,724 -14,905 (-2.7%) 0.01% $16,041,000 2020-05-13
Q4 2019 Added 543,629 +10,978 (2.1%) 0.02% $25,556,000 2020-02-14
Q3 2019 Added 532,651 +31,030 (6.2%) 0.02% $22,819,000 2019-11-15
Q2 2019 Added 501,621 +13,620 (2.8%) 0.02% $25,638,000 2019-08-13
Q1 2019 Reduced 488,001 -59,941 (-10.9%) 0.02% $23,561,000 2019-05-09
Q4 2018 Added 547,942 +24,022 (4.6%) 0.02% $22,953,000 2019-02-14
Q3 2018 Added 523,920 +29,384 (5.9%) 0.02% $23,042,000 2018-11-13
Q2 2018 Added 494,536 +5,815 (1.2%) 0.02% $22,229,000 2018-08-13
Q1 2018 Added 488,721 +41,378 (9.2%) 0.02% $19,417,000 2018-05-14
Q4 2017 Added 447,343 +24,117 (5.7%) 0.02% $18,028,000 2018-02-14
Q3 2017 Added 423,226 +56,728 (15.5%) 0.02% $15,003,000 2017-11-14
Q2 2017 Added 366,498 +144,569 (65.1%) 0.01% $11,273,000 2017-08-11
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

215 managers reported BHP BILLITON PLC for Q4 2018.

Managers reporting BHP BILLITON PLC in Q4 2018.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Fisher Asset Management LLC Added 4,815,803 +297,334 0.28% $201,734,000 3 qtrs
CAMBIAR INVESTORS LLC Added 4,541,593 +1,053,148 4.29% $190,247,000 10 qtrs
Polaris Capital Management LLC Reduced 4,469,334 -179,200 8.58% $187,220,000 21 qtrs
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL LIMITED PARTNERSHIP Added 3,333,043 +1,273,379 0.37% $139,621,000 8 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Added 1,690,364 +273,014 0.01% $70,809,000 23 qtrs
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION Added 1,551,944 +67,179 0.02% $65,011,000 23 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 1,378,228 -1,199 0.03% $57,734,000 23 qtrs
STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO Unchanged 1,348,932 0 0.08% $56,506,000 23 qtrs
THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC Reduced 1,272,415 -416,700 0.83% $53,302,000 23 qtrs
JANE STREET GROUP LLC Added 1,250,051 +1,162,702 0.11% $52,365,000 3 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2018
Filed
February 14, 2019
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
ADR

Voting authority reported

Sole
435,649
Shared
0
None
112,293

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.