Form 13-F position report

AVIAT NETWORKS INC

Reported by Hodges Capital Management Inc

AVNW CUSIP 05366Y201 Manager CIK 0001337263

Reported 562,710 shares, up 97,227 (20.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 1.2%; share count 20.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.61% This manager · Q4 2024
Shares 562,710 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $10,190,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 9 Through Q4 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-12-31 2746000
2023-03-31 3625000
2023-06-30 5571000
2023-09-30 3134000
2023-12-31 7364000
2024-03-31 7751000
2024-06-30 10487199
2024-09-30 10068397
2024-12-31 10190000
2025-03-31 7800000
2025-06-30 9446431
2025-09-30 7558026
2025-12-31 5017416
2026-03-31 5030024
2026-06-30 1787100

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

15 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for AVIAT NETWORKS INC held by Hodges Capital Management Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 80,500 -141,969 (-63.8%) 0.12% $1,787,100 2026-08-03
Q1 2026 Reduced 222,469 -12,209 (-5.2%) 0.42% $5,030,024 2026-04-28
Q4 2025 Reduced 234,678 -94,935 (-28.8%) 0.43% $5,017,416 2026-02-11
Q3 2025 Reduced 329,613 -63,170 (-16.1%) 0.65% $7,558,026 2025-11-07
Q2 2025 Reduced 392,783 -14,078 (-3.5%) 0.91% $9,446,431 2025-08-07
Q1 2025 Reduced 406,861 -155,849 (-27.7%) 0.78% $7,800,000 2025-05-16
Q4 2024 Added 562,710 +97,227 (20.9%) 0.61% $10,190,000 2025-01-24
Q3 2024 Added 465,483 +99,948 (27.3%) 0.64% $10,068,397 2024-11-15
Q2 2024 Added 365,535 +163,365 (80.8%) 0.7% $10,487,199 2024-08-02
Q1 2024 Reduced 202,170 -23,340 (-10.3%) 0.49% $7,751,000 2024-04-16
Q4 2023 Added 225,510 +125,075 (124.5%) 0.39% $7,364,000 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Reduced 100,435 -32,250 (-24.3%) 0.37% $3,134,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 132,685 +50,610 (61.7%) 0.32% $5,571,000 2023-08-07
Q1 2023 Reduced 82,075 -5,985 (-6.8%) 0.3% $3,625,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 New 88,060 +88,060 (0.0%) 0.24% $2,746,000 2023-02-03

Who else reported the position

146 managers reported AVIAT NETWORKS INC for Q4 2024.

Managers reporting AVIAT NETWORKS INC in Q4 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 788,247 -17,484 < 0.01% $14,275,153 2 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 665,477 +13,615 < 0.01% $12,051,789 35 qtrs
Tieton Capital Management LLC Added 650,270 +591,055 4.74% $11,776,000 2 qtrs
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP Reduced 644,879 -51,515 0.11% $11,678,759 35 qtrs
Hodges Capital Management Inc This report Added 562,710 +97,227 0.61% $10,190,000 9 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 423,477 -2,366 < 0.01% $7,668,689 35 qtrs
FIRST WILSHIRE SECURITIES MANAGEMENT INC New 413,192 +413,192 2.03% $7,483,000 1 qtr
PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 398,877 -158,794 0.39% $7,223,662 19 qtrs
KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC New 361,749 +361,749 0.15% $6,551,274 1 qtr
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 272,119 +1,171 < 0.01% $4,928,945 35 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2024
Filed
January 24, 2025
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM NEW

Voting authority reported

Sole
271,195
Shared
0
None
291,515

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.