AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES INC
Reported by CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD
Reported 1,731,275 shares, down 17,900 (1.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 7.9%; share count -1.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 289087000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 449282000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 444327000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 320351000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 299819000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 257425892 |
| 2023-03-31 | 284353319 |
| 2023-06-30 | 331066352 |
| 2023-09-30 | 300403314 |
| 2023-12-31 | 324129305 |
| 2024-03-31 | 367534053 |
| 2024-06-30 | 410774923 |
| 2024-09-30 | 458249051 |
| 2024-12-31 | 444189160 |
| 2025-03-31 | 363835199 |
| 2025-06-30 | 264421592 |
| 2025-09-30 | 255460564 |
| 2025-12-31 | 206868545 |
| 2026-03-31 | 25823511 |
| 2026-06-30 | 40679111 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 215,587 | +57,500 (36.4%) | 0.02% | $40,679,111 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 158,087 | -982,879 (-86.1%) | 0.02% | $25,823,511 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 1,140,966 | -181,499 (-13.7%) | 0.14% | $206,868,545 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 1,322,465 | +23,096 (1.8%) | 0.18% | $255,460,564 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 1,299,369 | -395,884 (-23.4%) | 0.23% | $264,421,592 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 1,695,253 | -324,064 (-16.0%) | 0.35% | $363,835,199 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 2,019,317 | -15,085 (-0.7%) | 0.42% | $444,189,160 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 2,034,402 | +48,927 (2.5%) | 0.43% | $458,249,051 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,985,475 | +4,800 (0.2%) | 0.4% | $410,774,923 | 2024-08-12 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 1,980,675 | +249,400 (14.4%) | 0.39% | $367,534,053 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 1,731,275 | -17,900 (-1.0%) | 0.41% | $324,129,305 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 1,749,175 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.44% | $300,403,314 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,749,175 | +57,200 (3.4%) | 0.5% | $331,066,352 | 2023-08-09 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,691,975 | +98,204 (6.2%) | 0.45% | $284,353,319 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,593,771 | -34,000 (-2.1%) | 0.46% | $257,425,892 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 1,627,771 | -21,400 (-1.3%) | 0.51% | $299,819,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 1,649,171 | -139,800 (-7.8%) | 0.53% | $320,351,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 1,788,971 | +10,272 (0.6%) | 0.6% | $444,327,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 1,778,699 | +474,391 (36.4%) | 0.48% | $449,282,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,304,308 | +25,184 (2.0%) | 0.33% | $289,087,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
753 managers reported AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES INC for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 22,594,379 | -215,041 | 0.09% | $4,230,119,636 | 43 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 16,300,356 | +483,260 | 0.08% | $3,051,752,596 | 43 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 9,907,086 | +377,174 | 0.09% | $1,870,978,679 | 33 qtrs |
| NORGES BANK | Added | 6,792,845 | +592,067 | 0.22% | $1,271,756,441 | 43 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Reduced | 5,544,796 | -58,376 | 0.14% | $1,038,098,000 | 43 qtrs |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | Reduced | 4,649,510 | -98,135 | 0.56% | $870,481,348 | 43 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 3,796,243 | -998,539 | 0.07% | $710,732,617 | 43 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 3,387,971 | +67,686 | 0.07% | $632,740,723 | 43 qtrs |
| Legal & General Group Plc | Added | 2,321,776 | +85,923 | 0.14% | $434,682,808 | 43 qtrs |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG | Reduced | 2,158,952 | -337,719 | 0.21% | $404,198,996 | 42 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- REIT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,731,275
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.