Reported 1,847,481 shares, down 36,240 (1.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 12.9%; share count -1.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 2897767000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 2997307000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 3377041000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 4084864000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 3983567000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 4097291000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 4034799000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 4556220692 |
| 2023-03-31 | 4522017656 |
| 2023-06-30 | 4482861811 |
| 2023-09-30 | 4504154106 |
| 2023-12-31 | 4515224887 |
| 2024-03-31 | 5453684495 |
| 2024-06-30 | 5230302655 |
| 2024-09-30 | 5521059358 |
| 2024-12-31 | 5591393238 |
| 2025-03-31 | 6709966635 |
| 2025-06-30 | 6574374179 |
| 2025-09-30 | 7711912332 |
| 2025-12-31 | 6090899989 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 1,795,931 | -1,617 (-0.1%) | 0.09% | $6,090,899,989 | 2026-01-29 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 1,797,548 | +26,544 (1.5%) | 0.12% | $7,711,912,332 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 1,771,004 | +11,142 (0.6%) | 0.11% | $6,574,374,179 | 2025-08-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 1,759,862 | +13,643 (0.8%) | 0.12% | $6,709,966,635 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 1,746,219 | -6,476 (-0.4%) | 0.1% | $5,591,393,238 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 1,752,695 | -11,855 (-0.7%) | 0.1% | $5,521,059,358 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,764,550 | +34,128 (2.0%) | 0.1% | $5,230,302,655 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,730,422 | -15,868 (-0.9%) | 0.11% | $5,453,684,495 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 1,746,290 | -27,006 (-1.5%) | 0.1% | $4,515,224,887 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 1,773,296 | -24,624 (-1.4%) | 0.11% | $4,504,154,106 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 1,797,920 | -41,682 (-2.3%) | 0.11% | $4,482,861,811 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,839,602 | -7,879 (-0.4%) | 0.12% | $4,522,017,656 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,847,481 | -36,240 (-1.9%) | 0.12% | $4,556,220,692 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 1,883,721 | -22,776 (-1.2%) | 0.12% | $4,034,799,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 1,906,497 | -41,857 (-2.1%) | 0.12% | $4,097,291,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 1,948,354 | -169 (0.0%) | 0.09% | $3,983,567,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 1,948,523 | -40,324 (-2.0%) | 0.09% | $4,084,864,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 1,988,847 | -19,776 (-1.0%) | 0.08% | $3,377,041,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | Reduced | 2,008,623 | -54,872 (-2.7%) | 0.07% | $2,997,307,000 | 2021-08-13 | |
| Q1 2021 | Reduced | 2,063,495 | -52,201 (-2.5%) | 0.08% | $2,897,767,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1101 managers reported AUTOZONE INC for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC This report | Reduced | 1,847,481 | -36,240 | 0.12% | $4,556,220,692 | 39 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 1,537,915 | +16,365 | 0.12% | $3,792,775,462 | 39 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 1,204,151 | +48,141 | 0.39% | $2,969,654,000 | 39 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 1,036,947 | +19,801 | 0.25% | $2,557,297,253 | 39 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 806,627 | -26,456 | 0.12% | $1,989,287,375 | 29 qtrs |
| Fiera Capital Corp | Reduced | 578,561 | -61,310 | 4.44% | $1,426,835,567 | 38 qtrs |
| Boston Partners | Reduced | 528,970 | -98,165 | 1.77% | $1,304,919,508 | 16 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 449,858 | -5,517 | 0.16% | $1,108,443,000 | 39 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 448,613 | -17,566 | 0.32% | $1,106,360,000 | 39 qtrs |
| NORGES BANK | Added | 267,129 | +10,805 | 0.16% | $658,788,197 | 39 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 10, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 28,522
- None
- 1,818,959
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.