Form 13-F position report

ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM (

Reported by Capital World Investors

AMK CUSIP 04546L106 Manager CIK 0001422849

Reported 1,350,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value -0.8%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q3 2021
Shares 1,350,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $33,575,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 9 Through Q3 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 33575000
2021-12-31 35384000
2022-03-31 30038000
2022-06-30 25340000
2022-09-30 24692000
2022-12-31 31050000
2023-03-31 47615300
2023-06-30 46343750
2023-09-30 40421762
2023-12-31 48270804
2024-03-31 46447757
2024-06-30 24589684
2024-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

13 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( held by Capital World Investors.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2024 Reduced 0 -711,713 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Reduced 711,713 -600,000 (-45.7%) < 0.01% $24,589,684 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Reduced 1,311,713 -300,000 (-18.6%) < 0.01% $46,447,757 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Unchanged 1,611,713 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $48,270,804 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Added 1,611,713 +49,213 (3.1%) < 0.01% $40,421,762 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Added 1,562,500 +48,500 (3.2%) < 0.01% $46,343,750 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Added 1,514,000 +164,000 (12.1%) < 0.01% $47,615,300 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Unchanged 1,350,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $31,050,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Unchanged 1,350,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $24,692,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Unchanged 1,350,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $25,340,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Unchanged 1,350,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $30,038,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Unchanged 1,350,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $35,384,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Unchanged 1,350,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $33,575,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

82 managers reported ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( for Q3 2021.

Managers reporting ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( in Q3 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
JPMorgan Chase & Co Added 2,782,041 +24,570 < 0.01% $69,189,000 9 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 2,147,161 -327,912 < 0.01% $53,400,000 9 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 1,692,404 +11,735 < 0.01% $42,090,000 9 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 1,370,243 +660,747 < 0.01% $34,078,000 9 qtrs
Capital World Investors This report Unchanged 1,350,000 0 < 0.01% $33,575,000 9 qtrs
ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP L L C Added 1,256,535 +56,905 0.06% $31,250,000 9 qtrs
MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC ADV Reduced 1,254,595 -759,102 0.22% $31,202,000 2 qtrs
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC Reduced 836,200 -6,125 < 0.01% $20,797,000 9 qtrs
Azora Capital LP Added 672,209 +325,129 1.98% $16,718,000 2 qtrs
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN Reduced 611,647 -156,783 < 0.01% $15,212,000 9 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2021
Filed
November 15, 2021
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,350,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.