ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM (
Reported by ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP L L C
Reported 686,253 shares, down 401,491 (36.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -40.5%; share count -36.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 31250000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 31456000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 29977000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 25992000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 27003000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 33053047 |
| 2023-03-31 | 34209549 |
| 2023-06-30 | 20354264 |
| 2023-09-30 | 19762037 |
| 2023-12-31 | 23639475 |
| 2024-03-31 | 16749780 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -473,024 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 473,024 | -316,274 (-40.1%) | 0.03% | $16,749,780 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 789,298 | +1,338 (0.2%) | 0.05% | $23,639,475 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 787,960 | +101,707 (14.8%) | 0.04% | $19,762,037 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 686,253 | -401,491 (-36.9%) | 0.04% | $20,354,264 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,087,744 | -349,345 (-24.3%) | 0.08% | $34,209,549 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,437,089 | -39,293 (-2.7%) | 0.08% | $33,053,047 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,476,382 | +91,640 (6.6%) | 0.07% | $27,003,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 1,384,742 | +37,449 (2.8%) | 0.06% | $25,992,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 1,347,293 | +147,143 (12.3%) | 0.06% | $29,977,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 1,200,150 | -56,385 (-4.5%) | 0.06% | $31,456,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,256,535 | +56,905 (4.7%) | 0.06% | $31,250,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
138 managers reported ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 2,924,875 | +151,938 | < 0.01% | $86,751,793 | 16 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 2,061,250 | +41,876 | < 0.01% | $61,136,675 | 16 qtrs |
| T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc | Reduced | 1,988,541 | -233,800 | 0.04% | $58,981,000 | 4 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 1,746,332 | -94,990 | < 0.01% | $51,796,207 | 16 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Added | 1,562,500 | +48,500 | < 0.01% | $46,343,750 | 16 qtrs |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | Added | 1,528,327 | +573,517 | 0.04% | $45,330,180 | 16 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Unchanged | 871,695 | 0 | < 0.01% | $25,854,474 | 3 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 753,033 | +167,168 | < 0.01% | $22,333,505 | 12 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Reduced | 735,478 | -10 | 0.01% | $21,813,878 | 16 qtrs |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP L L C This report | Reduced | 686,253 | -401,491 | 0.04% | $20,354,264 | 16 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 686,253
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.