Form 13-F position report

ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM (

Reported by FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP

AMK CUSIP 04546L106 Manager CIK 0001125816

Reported 144,818 shares, up 24,439 (20.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 13.5%; share count 20.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 144,818 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $4,295,301 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 15 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 594000
2021-12-31 616000
2022-03-31 516000
2022-06-30 1838000
2022-09-30 1759000
2022-12-31 2329808
2023-03-31 3785919
2023-06-30 4295301
2023-09-30 2500450
2023-12-31 1941478
2024-03-31 4431278
2024-06-30 4625795
2024-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

13 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( held by FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2024 Reduced 0 -133,887 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Added 133,887 +8,745 (7.0%) < 0.01% $4,625,795 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Added 125,142 +60,318 (93.0%) < 0.01% $4,431,278 2024-05-13
Q4 2023 Reduced 64,824 -34,875 (-35.0%) < 0.01% $1,941,478 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Reduced 99,699 -45,119 (-31.2%) < 0.01% $2,500,450 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Added 144,818 +24,439 (20.3%) < 0.01% $4,295,301 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 120,379 +19,083 (18.8%) < 0.01% $3,785,919 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 101,296 +5,115 (5.3%) < 0.01% $2,329,808 2023-02-09
Q3 2022 Reduced 96,181 -1,754 (-1.8%) < 0.01% $1,759,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 97,935 +74,733 (322.1%) < 0.01% $1,838,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Reduced 23,202 -297 (-1.3%) < 0.01% $516,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Reduced 23,499 -386 (-1.6%) < 0.01% $616,000 2022-02-08
Q3 2021 Reduced 23,885 -2,075 (-8.0%) < 0.01% $594,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

138 managers reported ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
JPMorgan Chase & Co Added 2,924,875 +151,938 < 0.01% $86,751,793 16 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 2,061,250 +41,876 < 0.01% $61,136,675 16 qtrs
T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc Reduced 1,988,541 -233,800 0.04% $58,981,000 4 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 1,746,332 -94,990 < 0.01% $51,796,207 16 qtrs
Capital World Investors Added 1,562,500 +48,500 < 0.01% $46,343,750 16 qtrs
JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC Added 1,528,327 +573,517 0.04% $45,330,180 16 qtrs
Capital International Investors Unchanged 871,695 0 < 0.01% $25,854,474 3 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 753,033 +167,168 < 0.01% $22,333,505 12 qtrs
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC Reduced 735,478 -10 0.01% $21,813,878 16 qtrs
ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP L L C Reduced 686,253 -401,491 0.04% $20,354,264 16 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
144,818
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.