Form 13-F position report

ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM (

Reported by D E Shaw & Co Inc

AMK CUSIP 04546L106 Manager CIK 0001009207

First reported at 414,658 shares this quarter.

New
% of reported 13F value 0.01% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 414,658 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $14,326,434 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 7 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 286000
2021-12-31 950000
2022-03-31 394000
2022-06-30 0
2022-12-31 866732
2023-03-31 1930621
2023-06-30 814434
2023-09-30 247339
2023-12-31 447962
2024-03-31 0
2024-06-30 14326434
2024-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

12 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( held by D E Shaw & Co Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2024 Reduced 0 -414,658 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 New 414,658 +414,658 (0.0%) 0.01% $14,326,434 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 0 -14,957 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 14,957 +5,095 (51.7%) < 0.01% $447,962 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 9,862 -17,597 (-64.1%) < 0.01% $247,339 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 27,459 -33,928 (-55.3%) < 0.01% $814,434 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 61,387 +23,703 (62.9%) < 0.01% $1,930,621 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 New 37,684 +37,684 (0.0%) < 0.01% $866,732 2023-02-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 0 -17,715 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 17,715 -18,519 (-51.1%) < 0.01% $394,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 36,234 +24,739 (215.2%) < 0.01% $950,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 11,495 -10,884 (-48.6%) < 0.01% $286,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

185 managers reported ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 2,179,761 +318,535 < 0.01% $75,310,742 20 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 2,086,641 -53,390 < 0.01% $72,093,447 20 qtrs
GLAZER CAPITAL LLC New 1,739,617 +1,739,617 4.66% $60,104,000 1 qtr
Polar Asset Management Partners Inc New 1,466,197 +1,466,197 1.05% $50,657,106 1 qtr
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,135,506 +67,339 0.01% $39,231,518 16 qtrs
FIL Ltd New 1,000,000 +1,000,000 0.03% $34,550,000 1 qtr
First Trust Capital Management L P New 855,208 +855,208 2.69% $29,547,437 1 qtr
JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC Reduced 764,750 -1,109,923 0.02% $26,422,113 20 qtrs
Capital World Investors Reduced 711,713 -600,000 < 0.01% $24,589,684 20 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 676,875 +132,880 < 0.01% $23,386,031 20 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
414,658
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.