Form 13-F position report

ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM (

Reported by The Goldman Sachs Group Inc

AMK CUSIP 04546L106 Manager CIK 0000886982

Reported 274,058 shares, up 143,126 (109.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 104.2%; share count 109.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 274,058 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $9,468,704 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 20 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 2157000
2021-12-31 3468000
2022-03-31 1840000
2022-06-30 1621000
2022-09-30 1797000
2022-12-31 1966960
2023-03-31 2484864
2023-06-30 2566153
2023-09-30 1917967
2023-12-31 3352902
2024-03-31 4636302
2024-06-30 9468704
2024-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

13 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( held by The Goldman Sachs Group Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2024 Reduced 0 -274,058 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 274,058 +143,126 (109.3%) < 0.01% $9,468,704 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Added 130,932 +18,982 (17.0%) < 0.01% $4,636,302 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 111,950 +35,476 (46.4%) < 0.01% $3,352,902 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Reduced 76,474 -10,045 (-11.6%) < 0.01% $1,917,967 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 86,519 +7,509 (9.5%) < 0.01% $2,566,153 2023-08-15
Q1 2023 Reduced 79,010 -6,510 (-7.6%) < 0.01% $2,484,864 2023-05-11
Q4 2022 Reduced 85,520 -12,701 (-12.9%) < 0.01% $1,966,960 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Added 98,221 +11,853 (13.7%) < 0.01% $1,797,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 86,368 +3,691 (4.5%) < 0.01% $1,621,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 82,677 -49,657 (-37.5%) < 0.01% $1,840,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 132,334 +45,611 (52.6%) < 0.01% $3,468,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 86,723 +40,339 (87.0%) < 0.01% $2,157,000 2021-11-10
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

185 managers reported ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 2,179,761 +318,535 < 0.01% $75,310,742 20 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 2,086,641 -53,390 < 0.01% $72,093,447 20 qtrs
GLAZER CAPITAL LLC New 1,739,617 +1,739,617 4.66% $60,104,000 1 qtr
Polar Asset Management Partners Inc New 1,466,197 +1,466,197 1.05% $50,657,106 1 qtr
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,135,506 +67,339 0.01% $39,231,518 16 qtrs
FIL Ltd New 1,000,000 +1,000,000 0.03% $34,550,000 1 qtr
First Trust Capital Management L P New 855,208 +855,208 2.69% $29,547,437 1 qtr
JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC Reduced 764,750 -1,109,923 0.02% $26,422,113 20 qtrs
Capital World Investors Reduced 711,713 -600,000 < 0.01% $24,589,684 20 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 676,875 +132,880 < 0.01% $23,386,031 20 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 13, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CMN

Voting authority reported

Sole
274,002
Shared
0
None
56

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.