Form 13-F position report

ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM (

Reported by NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION

AMK CUSIP 04546L106 Manager CIK 0000073124

Reported 202,983 shares, down 19,810 (8.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 7.7%; share count -8.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q1 2024
Shares 202,983 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $7,187,628 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 19 Through Q1 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 4357000
2021-12-31 4535000
2022-03-31 3726000
2022-06-30 3464000
2022-09-30 3378000
2022-12-31 4328508
2023-03-31 5841554
2023-06-30 6271904
2023-09-30 5423174
2023-12-31 6672650
2024-03-31 7187628
2024-06-30 6764476
2024-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

13 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( held by NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2024 Reduced 0 -195,788 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Reduced 195,788 -7,195 (-3.5%) < 0.01% $6,764,476 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 202,983 -19,810 (-8.9%) < 0.01% $7,187,628 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Added 222,793 +6,558 (3.0%) < 0.01% $6,672,650 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Added 216,235 +4,775 (2.3%) < 0.01% $5,423,174 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Added 211,460 +25,719 (13.8%) < 0.01% $6,271,904 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Reduced 185,741 -2,455 (-1.3%) < 0.01% $5,841,554 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 188,196 +3,460 (1.9%) < 0.01% $4,328,508 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Added 184,736 +177 (0.1%) < 0.01% $3,378,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 184,559 +17,106 (10.2%) < 0.01% $3,464,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Reduced 167,453 -5,609 (-3.2%) < 0.01% $3,726,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Reduced 173,062 -2,129 (-1.2%) < 0.01% $4,535,000 2022-02-08
Q3 2021 Reduced 175,191 -10,135 (-5.5%) < 0.01% $4,357,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

158 managers reported ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( for Q1 2024.

Managers reporting ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( in Q1 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
JPMorgan Chase & Co Reduced 2,616,572 -364,251 < 0.01% $92,652,815 19 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 2,140,031 +23,509 < 0.01% $75,778,497 19 qtrs
JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC Added 1,874,673 +21,289 0.04% $66,382,172 19 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 1,861,226 -75,945 < 0.01% $65,906,012 19 qtrs
Capital World Investors Reduced 1,311,713 -300,000 < 0.01% $46,447,757 19 qtrs
T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc Reduced 1,186,021 -326,416 0.03% $41,998,000 7 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,068,167 +124,771 0.01% $37,823,793 15 qtrs
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC Reduced 726,449 -8,572 0.01% $25,722,827 19 qtrs
Cerity Partners LLC Added 605,801 +320 0.06% $21,451,412 5 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 543,995 +20,369 < 0.01% $19,262,863 19 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2024
Filed
May 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
4,139
Shared
198,844
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.