Form 13-F position report

ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM (

Reported by JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC

AMK CUSIP 04546L106 Manager CIK 0000053417

Reported 1,874,673 shares, up 21,289 (1.1%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 19.6%; share count 1.1% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.04% This manager · Q1 2024
Shares 1,874,673 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $66,382,172 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 19 Through Q1 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 13814000
2021-12-31 19958000
2022-03-31 18616000
2022-06-30 16130000
2022-09-30 17001000
2022-12-31 21561902
2023-03-31 30028777
2023-06-30 45330180
2023-09-30 43132787
2023-12-31 55508851
2024-03-31 66382172
2024-06-30 26422113
2024-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

13 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( held by JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2024 Reduced 0 -764,750 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-11-08
Q2 2024 Reduced 764,750 -1,109,923 (-59.2%) 0.02% $26,422,113 2024-08-05
Q1 2024 Added 1,874,673 +21,289 (1.1%) 0.04% $66,382,172 2024-05-02
Q4 2023 Added 1,853,384 +133,576 (7.8%) 0.04% $55,508,851 2024-02-01
Q3 2023 Added 1,719,808 +191,481 (12.5%) 0.04% $43,132,787 2023-10-31
Q2 2023 Added 1,528,327 +573,517 (60.1%) 0.04% $45,330,180 2023-08-03
Q1 2023 Added 954,810 +17,336 (1.8%) 0.03% $30,028,777 2023-04-26
Q4 2022 Added 937,474 +7,926 (0.9%) 0.02% $21,561,902 2023-02-09
Q3 2022 Added 929,548 +70,202 (8.2%) 0.02% $17,001,000 2022-11-01
Q2 2022 Added 859,346 +22,685 (2.7%) 0.02% $16,130,000 2022-08-02
Q1 2022 Added 836,661 +75,181 (9.9%) 0.01% $18,616,000 2022-05-11
Q4 2021 Added 761,480 +206,037 (37.1%) 0.01% $19,958,000 2022-02-08
Q3 2021 Reduced 555,443 -1,388 (-0.2%) < 0.01% $13,814,000 2021-11-09
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

158 managers reported ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( for Q1 2024.

Managers reporting ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC COM ( in Q1 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
JPMorgan Chase & Co Reduced 2,616,572 -364,251 < 0.01% $92,652,815 19 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 2,140,031 +23,509 < 0.01% $75,778,497 19 qtrs
JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC This report Added 1,874,673 +21,289 0.04% $66,382,172 19 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 1,861,226 -75,945 < 0.01% $65,906,012 19 qtrs
Capital World Investors Reduced 1,311,713 -300,000 < 0.01% $46,447,757 19 qtrs
T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc Reduced 1,186,021 -326,416 0.03% $41,998,000 7 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,068,167 +124,771 0.01% $37,823,793 15 qtrs
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC Reduced 726,449 -8,572 0.01% $25,722,827 19 qtrs
Cerity Partners LLC Added 605,801 +320 0.06% $21,451,412 5 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 543,995 +20,369 < 0.01% $19,262,863 19 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2024
Filed
May 02, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,874,673
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.