Form 13-F position report

ASSEMBLY BIOSCIENCES INC COM

Reported by The Goldman Sachs Group Inc

ASMB CUSIP 045396108 Manager CIK 0000886982

Reported 131,367 shares, down 58,354 (30.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -37.9%; share count -30.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q3 2021
Shares 131,367 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $457,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 22 Through Q3 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 457000
2021-12-31 129000
2022-03-31 255000
2022-06-30 161000
2022-09-30 120000
2022-12-31 71692
2023-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

7 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ASSEMBLY BIOSCIENCES INC COM held by The Goldman Sachs Group Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2023 Reduced 0 -55,148 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-05-11
Q4 2022 Reduced 55,148 -18,289 (-24.9%) < 0.01% $71,692 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Reduced 73,437 -3,330 (-4.3%) < 0.01% $120,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 76,767 -47,005 (-38.0%) < 0.01% $161,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 123,772 +68,411 (123.6%) < 0.01% $255,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 55,361 -76,006 (-57.9%) < 0.01% $129,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 131,367 -58,354 (-30.8%) < 0.01% $457,000 2021-11-10
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

93 managers reported ASSEMBLY BIOSCIENCES INC COM for Q3 2021.

Managers reporting ASSEMBLY BIOSCIENCES INC COM in Q3 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Alerce Investment Management L P Unchanged 2,227,500 0 5.31% $7,752,000 4 qtrs
ARMISTICE CAPITAL LLC Reduced 2,208,000 -16,000 0.13% $7,684,000 12 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 1,969,977 +57,883 < 0.01% $6,855,000 19 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 1,903,733 +20,089 < 0.01% $6,625,000 29 qtrs
PLATINUM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD Unchanged 1,653,009 0 0.16% $5,752,000 7 qtrs
Boxer Capital LLC Unchanged 1,500,000 0 0.18% $5,220,000 4 qtrs
Candriam S C A Added 1,468,846 +355,092 0.03% $5,111,000 5 qtrs
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 1,412,727 -154,130 0.02% $4,914,000 5 qtrs
Soleus Capital Management L P Unchanged 1,122,000 0 0.61% $3,905,000 3 qtrs
Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Added 850,000 +100,000 0.04% $2,958,000 4 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2021
Filed
November 10, 2021
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CMN

Voting authority reported

Sole
131,367
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.