First reported at 926,163 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 2186000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 3562000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 2659000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1037000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 841214 |
| 2023-03-31 | 141270 |
| 2023-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -2,713,592 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 2,713,592 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $141,270 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 2,713,592 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $841,214 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 2,713,592 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.1% | $1,037,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 2,713,592 | +514,973 (23.4%) | 0.28% | $2,659,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 2,198,619 | +1,272,456 (137.4%) | 0.46% | $3,562,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 926,163 | +926,163 (0.0%) | 0.29% | $2,186,000 | 2022-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
61 managers reported ASPEN GROUP INC for Q4 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPERMAN LEON G | Unchanged | 2,420,000 | 0 | 0.29% | $5,711,000 | 12 qtrs |
| Penn Capital Management Company LLC | Unchanged | 566,843 | 0 | 0.32% | $3,157,000 | 4 qtrs |
| PERKINS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 1,144,375 | +823,125 | 1.82% | $2,701,000 | 6 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,011,110 | -4,584 | < 0.01% | $2,386,000 | 18 qtrs |
| Long Focus Capital Management LLC This report | New | 926,163 | +926,163 | 0.29% | $2,186,000 | 1 qtr |
| Laidlaw Wealth Management LLC | Added | 803,966 | +11,345 | 0.3% | $1,897,000 | 9 qtrs |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 784,655 | -615,580 | 0.1% | $1,852,000 | 7 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 718,107 | +638,583 | < 0.01% | $1,694,000 | 8 qtrs |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 526,350 | -9,619 | 0.03% | $1,242,000 | 15 qtrs |
| P A W CAPITAL CORP | Added | 500,000 | +220,000 | 1.08% | $1,180,000 | 18 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2021
- Filed
- February 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 926,163
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.