Reported 2,141,106 shares, up 215,342 (11.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 14.6%; share count 11.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 98932000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 103384000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 112046000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 86768000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 85330000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 134912483 |
| 2023-03-31 | 137191427 |
| 2023-06-30 | 157285647 |
| 2023-09-30 | 110740464 |
| 2023-12-31 | 87295968 |
| 2024-03-31 | 96778063 |
| 2024-06-30 | 85958899 |
| 2024-09-30 | 89430886 |
| 2024-12-31 | 86980842 |
| 2025-03-31 | 78833067 |
| 2025-06-30 | 90897525 |
| 2025-09-30 | 94029917 |
| 2025-12-31 | 81746465 |
| 2026-03-31 | 82114566 |
| 2026-06-30 | 82340859 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 513,283 | +15,015 (3.0%) | 1.98% | $82,340,859 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 498,268 | +70,500 (16.5%) | 2.24% | $82,114,566 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 427,768 | -51,952 (-10.8%) | 2.15% | $81,746,465 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 479,720 | -79,856 (-14.3%) | 1.68% | $94,029,917 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 559,576 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.57% | $90,897,525 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 559,576 | -55,869 (-9.1%) | 1.55% | $78,833,067 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 615,445 | -65,000 (-9.6%) | 1.63% | $86,980,842 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 680,445 | -78,641 (-10.4%) | 1.56% | $89,430,886 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 759,086 | -20,000 (-2.6%) | 1.7% | $85,958,899 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 779,086 | -108,790 (-12.3%) | 2.02% | $96,778,063 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 887,876 | -650,186 (-42.3%) | 2.01% | $87,295,968 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 1,538,062 | -603,044 (-28.2%) | 2.77% | $110,740,464 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 2,141,106 | +215,342 (11.2%) | 3.7% | $157,285,647 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,925,764 | -41,177 (-2.1%) | 3.65% | $137,191,427 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,966,941 | +889,956 (82.6%) | 4.24% | $134,912,483 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 1,076,985 | -80,535 (-7.0%) | 3.13% | $85,330,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 1,157,520 | -87,301 (-7.0%) | 3.04% | $86,768,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 1,244,821 | +354,499 (39.8%) | 3.41% | $112,046,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 890,322 | -145,939 (-14.1%) | 2.86% | $103,384,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,036,261 | +24,234 (2.4%) | 2.72% | $98,932,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
297 managers reported ARMSTRONG WORLD INDS INC NE for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors | Added | 4,896,692 | +727,241 | 0.09% | $359,710,994 | 18 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 4,193,964 | -46,013 | < 0.01% | $308,088,595 | 41 qtrs |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | Reduced | 2,577,805 | -106,902 | 1.07% | $189,365,586 | 28 qtrs |
| Gates Capital Management Inc This report | Added | 2,141,106 | +215,342 | 3.7% | $157,285,647 | 23 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 2,112,323 | +19,183 | < 0.01% | $155,171,246 | 41 qtrs |
| River Road Asset Management LLC | Added | 2,036,898 | +262,902 | 2.06% | $149,630,527 | 25 qtrs |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,537,366 | -74,532 | 0.32% | $112,934,918 | 13 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 1,291,875 | +1,225,903 | < 0.01% | $94,901,150 | 41 qtrs |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | Reduced | 1,213,347 | -8,010 | 0.83% | $89,132,471 | 10 qtrs |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | Added | 1,179,257 | +16,271 | 0.82% | $86,628,219 | 10 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,141,106
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.