Reported 20,869,233 shares, up 6,935,510 (49.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -72.7%; share count 49.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 18721000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 19905000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 27310000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 7450000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 6485000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 7971083 |
| 2023-03-31 | 9555953 |
| 2023-06-30 | 6620280 |
| 2023-09-30 | 6529256 |
| 2023-12-31 | 5714393 |
| 2024-03-31 | 4450590 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -15,241,745 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-09 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 15,241,745 | -967,000 (-6.0%) | 0.1% | $4,450,590 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 16,208,745 | -46,934 (-0.3%) | 0.15% | $5,714,393 | 2024-02-05 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 16,255,679 | -135,211 (-0.8%) | 0.22% | $6,529,256 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 16,390,890 | -4,292,990 (-20.8%) | 0.23% | $6,620,280 | 2023-08-10 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 20,683,880 | -292,654 (-1.4%) | 0.35% | $9,555,953 | 2023-05-17 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 20,976,534 | +3,231 (0.0%) | 0.31% | $7,971,083 | 2023-02-09 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 20,973,303 | +104,070 (0.5%) | 0.29% | $6,485,000 | 2022-11-04 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 20,869,233 | +6,935,510 (49.8%) | 0.34% | $7,450,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 13,933,723 | +3,454,783 (33.0%) | 0.99% | $27,310,000 | 2022-05-09 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 10,478,940 | +1,851,567 (21.5%) | 0.7% | $19,905,000 | 2022-02-07 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 8,627,373 | -3,889,352 (-31.1%) | 0.71% | $18,721,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
4 managers reported ARGONAUT GOLD LTD ORD SHS (CDA for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD SMITH & CO INC This report | Added | 20,869,233 | +6,935,510 | 0.34% | $7,450,000 | 8 qtrs |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | Added | 197,196 | +75,630 | < 0.01% | $69,000 | 7 qtrs |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | Added | 18,000 | +2,000 | < 0.01% | $6,000 | 6 qtrs |
| C M BIDWELL & ASSOCIATES LTD | Reduced | 0 | -1,696 | 0 | $0 | 3 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 12, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 20,693,033
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.