Reported 2,730,564 shares, down 281,320 (9.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -10.2%; share count -9.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 39025000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 9608000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 26343000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 14857000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 31148000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 18870189 |
| 2023-03-31 | 19458197 |
| 2023-06-30 | 46659272 |
| 2023-09-30 | 89215882 |
| 2023-12-31 | 86704542 |
| 2024-03-31 | 21234630 |
| 2024-06-30 | 40236538 |
| 2024-09-30 | 30990048 |
| 2024-12-31 | 58632912 |
| 2025-03-31 | 66743349 |
| 2025-06-30 | 59963185 |
| 2025-09-30 | 46060921 |
| 2025-12-31 | 60037360 |
| 2026-03-31 | 131660319 |
| 2026-06-30 | 109067988 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 5,886,022 | -1,420,322 (-19.4%) | 0.08% | $109,067,988 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 7,306,344 | +4,338,605 (146.2%) | 0.11% | $131,660,319 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 2,967,739 | +710,957 (31.5%) | 0.08% | $60,037,360 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 2,256,782 | -473,782 (-17.4%) | 0.07% | $46,060,921 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 2,730,564 | -281,320 (-9.3%) | 0.11% | $59,963,185 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 3,011,884 | +333,359 (12.4%) | 0.14% | $66,743,349 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 2,678,525 | +1,198,580 (81.0%) | 0.13% | $58,632,912 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 1,479,945 | -450,791 (-23.3%) | 0.07% | $30,990,048 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,930,736 | +910,821 (89.3%) | 0.09% | $40,236,538 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,019,915 | -3,308,819 (-76.4%) | 0.05% | $21,234,630 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 4,328,734 | -253,489 (-5.5%) | 0.2% | $86,704,542 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 4,582,223 | +2,099,026 (84.5%) | 0.24% | $89,215,882 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 2,483,197 | +1,418,453 (133.2%) | 0.12% | $46,659,272 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,064,744 | +43,077 (4.2%) | 0.06% | $19,458,197 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,021,667 | -823,598 (-44.6%) | 0.06% | $18,870,189 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,845,265 | +1,016,632 (122.7%) | 0.11% | $31,148,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 828,633 | -428,793 (-34.1%) | 0.05% | $14,857,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 1,257,426 | +804,003 (177.3%) | 0.08% | $26,343,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 453,423 | -1,466,149 (-76.4%) | 0.02% | $9,608,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,919,572 | +1,244,494 (184.3%) | 0.09% | $39,025,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
905 managers reported ARES CAP CORP for Q2 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 16,209,401 | -1,324,949 | 0.02% | $355,958,472 | 49 qtrs |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Added | 13,008,911 | +65,851 | 0.32% | $285,675,000 | 49 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 8,678,129 | +705,882 | 0.01% | $190,571,718 | 49 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Added | 7,063,189 | +2,040,848 | 0.03% | $155,107,630 | 43 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 6,404,876 | +1,006,460 | < 0.01% | $140,651,081 | 49 qtrs |
| Generali Asset Management SPA SGR | Reduced | 5,052,119 | -867,692 | 2.53% | $110,944,533 | 3 qtrs |
| Legal & General Group Plc | Added | 4,955,567 | +252,947 | 0.03% | $108,799,473 | 49 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Added | 4,336,793 | +492,725 | 0.02% | $95,235,966 | 49 qtrs |
| LPL Financial LLC | Added | 3,834,636 | +266,820 | 0.03% | $84,208,601 | 49 qtrs |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 3,796,791 | +21,344 | 1.18% | $83,377,528 | 49 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2025
- Filed
- August 14, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,730,564
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.