Reported 8,461,824 shares, down 446,514 (5.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -15.5%; share count -5.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1895676000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1955879000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1834882000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1329757000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1377056000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1197488501 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1455743220 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1714587864 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1448748888 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1554320456 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1436688470 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1731201432 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1874435341 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2588250165 |
| 2025-03-31 | 2225051816 |
| 2025-06-30 | 2047727184 |
| 2025-09-30 | 2755127449 |
| 2025-12-31 | 3398663807 |
| 2026-03-31 | 3631268306 |
| 2026-06-30 | 5010144622 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 17,560,970 | +2,967,013 (20.3%) | 1.75% | $5,010,144,622 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 14,593,957 | +2,092,434 (16.7%) | 1.66% | $3,631,268,306 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 12,501,523 | +1,681,401 (15.5%) | 1.78% | $3,398,663,807 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 10,820,122 | +620,245 (6.1%) | 1.77% | $2,755,127,449 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 10,199,877 | -48,623 (-0.5%) | 1.69% | $2,047,727,184 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 10,248,500 | -87,136 (-0.8%) | 2.29% | $2,225,051,816 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 10,335,636 | +2,218,738 (27.3%) | 3.33% | $2,588,250,165 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 8,116,898 | -102,651 (-1.2%) | 2.59% | $1,874,435,341 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 8,219,549 | -190,253 (-2.3%) | 2.65% | $1,731,201,432 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 8,409,802 | +336,669 (4.2%) | 2.45% | $1,436,688,470 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 8,073,133 | -388,691 (-4.6%) | 2.93% | $1,554,320,456 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 8,461,824 | -446,514 (-5.0%) | 2.99% | $1,448,748,888 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 8,908,338 | -35,496 (-0.4%) | 3.64% | $1,714,587,864 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 8,943,834 | -419,592 (-4.5%) | 3.2% | $1,455,743,220 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 9,363,426 | -600,792 (-6.0%) | 2.73% | $1,197,488,501 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 9,964,218 | +111,248 (1.1%) | 3.36% | $1,377,056,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 9,852,970 | -655,488 (-6.2%) | 3.01% | $1,329,757,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 10,508,458 | -506,234 (-4.6%) | 3.48% | $1,834,882,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 11,014,692 | -2,382,310 (-17.8%) | 3.55% | $1,955,879,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 13,397,002 | -1,159,773 (-8.0%) | 3.51% | $1,895,676,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
4708 managers reported APPLE INC;COM NPV for Q3 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,299,997,133 | -3,691,373 | 5.47% | $222,572,509,140 | 42 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 1,031,407,553 | -8,233,306 | 5.08% | $176,587,287,081 | 42 qtrs |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | Unchanged | 915,560,382 | 0 | 49.77% | $156,753,093,002 | 31 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 569,291,690 | -9,606,168 | 5.4% | $97,468,430,245 | 32 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 298,321,726 | -8,744,912 | 4.41% | $51,075,662,674 | 42 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 296,103,070 | +4,564,905 | 6.03% | $50,587,389,949 | 42 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Reduced | 216,307,878 | -10,343,065 | 5.43% | $37,034,073,000 | 42 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 206,732,960 | +2,018,010 | 3.6% | $35,394,750,757 | 42 qtrs |
| NORGES BANK | Reduced | 172,984,689 | -3,301,521 | 6.01% | $29,616,708,604 | 42 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Added | 168,874,976 | +4,338,903 | 5.6% | $28,913,084,642 | 42 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2023
- Filed
- November 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 5,040,410
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 3,421,414
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.