APOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INC NEW COM
Reported by WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP
First reported at 3,514,735 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 217878000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 208557000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 227446000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 427636678 |
| 2023-03-31 | 307818345 |
| 2023-06-30 | 102270364 |
| 2023-09-30 | 73155746 |
| 2023-12-31 | 38532294 |
| 2024-03-31 | 772531 |
| 2024-06-30 | 25627566 |
| 2024-09-30 | 677387 |
| 2024-12-31 | 124502563 |
| 2025-03-31 | 87005103 |
| 2025-06-30 | 117018348 |
| 2025-09-30 | 1355756 |
| 2025-12-31 | 79845273 |
| 2026-03-31 | 132763058 |
| 2026-06-30 | 111070493 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 938,809 | -252,746 (-21.2%) | 0.02% | $111,070,493 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 1,191,555 | +639,985 (116.0%) | 0.02% | $132,763,058 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 551,570 | +541,397 (5321.9%) | 0.01% | $79,845,273 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 10,173 | -814,655 (-98.8%) | < 0.01% | $1,355,756 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 824,828 | +189,476 (29.8%) | 0.02% | $117,018,348 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 635,352 | -118,478 (-15.7%) | 0.02% | $87,005,103 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 753,830 | +748,407 (13800.6%) | 0.02% | $124,502,563 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 5,423 | -211,631 (-97.5%) | < 0.01% | $677,387 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 217,054 | +210,184 (3059.4%) | < 0.01% | $25,627,566 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 6,870 | -406,611 (-98.3%) | < 0.01% | $772,531 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 413,481 | -401,534 (-49.3%) | < 0.01% | $38,532,294 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 815,015 | -516,457 (-38.8%) | 0.01% | $73,155,746 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 1,331,472 | -3,542,156 (-72.7%) | 0.02% | $102,270,364 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 4,873,628 | -1,830,192 (-27.3%) | 0.06% | $307,818,345 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 6,703,820 | +1,812,531 (37.1%) | 0.09% | $427,636,678 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 4,891,289 | +589,361 (13.7%) | 0.05% | $227,446,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 4,301,928 | +787,193 (22.4%) | 0.04% | $208,557,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | New | 3,514,735 | +3,514,735 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $217,878,000 | 2022-05-16 |
Who else reported the position
575 managers reported APOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INC NEW COM for Q1 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | New | 37,374,072 | +37,374,072 | 0.05% | $2,316,818,000 | 1 qtr |
| Capital World Investors | New | 31,006,365 | +31,006,365 | 0.33% | $1,922,085,000 | 1 qtr |
| BlackRock Inc | New | 24,262,978 | +24,262,978 | 0.04% | $1,504,064,000 | 1 qtr |
| Capital International Investors | New | 15,715,583 | +15,715,583 | 0.22% | $974,209,000 | 1 qtr |
| MORGAN STANLEY | New | 10,724,396 | +10,724,396 | 0.09% | $664,805,000 | 1 qtr |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | New | 9,281,645 | +9,281,645 | 0.49% | $575,396,000 | 1 qtr |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | New | 8,032,420 | +8,032,420 | 0.02% | $497,930,000 | 1 qtr |
| Clearbridge Investments LLC | New | 7,859,123 | +7,859,123 | 0.37% | $487,187,000 | 1 qtr |
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc | New | 7,219,388 | +7,219,388 | 3.59% | $447,530,000 | 1 qtr |
| Brave Warrior Advisors LLC | New | 5,852,507 | +5,852,507 | 10.7% | $362,797,000 | 1 qtr |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2022
- Filed
- May 16, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 3,335,303
- None
- 179,432
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.