Reported 1,352,426 shares, down 776,358 (36.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -16.6%; share count -36.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 34039000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 28374000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 48572000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 32037000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 21915000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 28569170 |
| 2023-03-31 | 38382733 |
| 2023-06-30 | 19466914 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -923,040 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 923,040 | -663,679 (-41.8%) | 0.03% | $19,466,914 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,586,719 | +115,598 (7.9%) | 0.07% | $38,382,733 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,471,121 | -114,603 (-7.2%) | 0.06% | $28,569,170 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 1,585,724 | -580,368 (-26.8%) | 0.04% | $21,915,000 | 2022-11-08 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 2,166,092 | +115,758 (5.6%) | 0.03% | $32,037,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 2,050,334 | +697,908 (51.6%) | 0.04% | $48,572,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 1,352,426 | -776,358 (-36.5%) | 0.02% | $28,374,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 2,128,784 | +876,531 (70.0%) | 0.03% | $34,039,000 | 2021-11-10 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
190 managers reported ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( for Q4 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Reduced | 19,701,631 | -2,691,262 | 0.96% | $413,340,000 | 35 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 9,509,823 | +4,321,799 | 0.02% | $199,516,000 | 4 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 8,979,964 | +88,949 | < 0.01% | $188,400,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Coronation Fund Managers Ltd | Added | 8,197,097 | +2,458,059 | 6.31% | $171,975,000 | 5 qtrs |
| PAULSON & CO INC | Unchanged | 5,974,331 | 0 | 3.86% | $125,341,000 | 35 qtrs |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 5,434,566 | -1,221,488 | 0.21% | $114,017,000 | 35 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 4,751,024 | -71,357 | 0.03% | $99,656,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Ruffer LLP | Added | 4,529,942 | +284,820 | 2.2% | $91,228,000 | 27 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 4,256,724 | -1,344,453 | 0.02% | $89,306,000 | 13 qtrs |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | Added | 4,253,821 | +124,413 | 0.98% | $89,245,000 | 33 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2021
- Filed
- February 11, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SPONSORED ADR
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,352,426
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.