Reported 1,000,997 shares, up 124,106 (14.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 6.7%; share count 14.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 25268000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 7786000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 5795000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 12969000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 13834000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 4494332 |
| 2023-03-31 | 15402547 |
| 2023-06-30 | 5393325 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -255,729 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 255,729 | -381,003 (-59.8%) | < 0.01% | $5,393,325 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 636,732 | +405,304 (175.1%) | < 0.01% | $15,402,547 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 231,428 | -769,569 (-76.9%) | < 0.01% | $4,494,332 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,000,997 | +124,106 (14.2%) | < 0.01% | $13,834,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 876,891 | +632,257 (258.5%) | < 0.01% | $12,969,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 244,634 | -126,500 (-34.1%) | < 0.01% | $5,795,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 371,134 | -1,209,078 (-76.5%) | < 0.01% | $7,786,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,580,212 | +443,680 (39.0%) | < 0.01% | $25,268,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
189 managers reported ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Reduced | 23,477,432 | -693,102 | 0.97% | $324,458,000 | 38 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 10,097,910 | -509,478 | < 0.01% | $139,552,000 | 38 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Reduced | 10,061,311 | -941,006 | 0.02% | $139,048,000 | 7 qtrs |
| Coronation Fund Managers Ltd | Reduced | 5,918,449 | -1,068,827 | 4.39% | $81,793,000 | 8 qtrs |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | Reduced | 5,083,521 | -147,300 | 0.77% | $70,254,000 | 36 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 4,520,932 | +582,428 | 0.02% | $62,483,000 | 38 qtrs |
| PAULSON & CO INC | Reduced | 3,975,000 | -1,999,331 | 4.02% | $54,935,000 | 38 qtrs |
| Russell Investments Group Ltd | Reduced | 2,947,281 | -187,177 | 0.09% | $40,729,000 | 19 qtrs |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | Added | 2,623,918 | +154,321 | 0.06% | $36,263,000 | 38 qtrs |
| AMUNDI | Added | 2,143,366 | +277,272 | 0.02% | $31,336,000 | 6 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SPONSORED ADR
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,000,997
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.