Reported 2,372,231 shares, up 228,865 (10.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 66.6%; share count 10.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 33910000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 38619000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 38648000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 25678000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 31336000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 52212804 |
| 2023-03-31 | 48888927 |
| 2023-06-30 | 35245592 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -1,660,961 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 1,660,961 | -170,771 (-9.3%) | 0.02% | $35,245,592 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,831,732 | -540,499 (-22.8%) | 0.03% | $48,888,927 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 2,372,231 | +228,865 (10.7%) | 0.03% | $52,212,804 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 2,143,366 | +277,272 (14.9%) | 0.02% | $31,336,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 1,866,094 | +201,667 (12.1%) | 0.02% | $25,678,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 1,664,427 | -239,881 (-12.6%) | 0.03% | $38,648,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 1,904,308 | -216,438 (-10.2%) | 0.02% | $38,619,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 2,120,746 | +124,224 (6.2%) | 0.02% | $33,910,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
208 managers reported ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Added | 23,586,972 | +109,540 | 1.18% | $458,059,000 | 39 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 8,322,752 | -1,775,158 | < 0.01% | $161,627,846 | 39 qtrs |
| Coronation Fund Managers Ltd | Reduced | 5,374,434 | -544,015 | 2.9% | $104,371,509 | 9 qtrs |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | Added | 5,347,449 | +263,928 | 1.09% | $103,847,460 | 37 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Reduced | 5,077,773 | -4,983,538 | 0.02% | $98,610,000 | 8 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 4,299,052 | -221,880 | 0.02% | $83,489,000 | 39 qtrs |
| PAULSON & CO INC | Reduced | 3,833,492 | -141,508 | 6.7% | $74,446,415 | 39 qtrs |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | Added | 3,365,866 | +741,948 | 0.11% | $65,365,118 | 39 qtrs |
| Russell Investments Group Ltd | Reduced | 2,773,483 | -173,798 | 0.11% | $53,861,039 | 20 qtrs |
| First Eagle Investment Management LLC | New | 2,735,250 | +2,735,250 | 0.15% | $53,118,555 | 1 qtr |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SPONSORED ADR
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,372,231
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.