Form 13-F position report

ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS (

Reported by First Eagle Investment Management LLC

AU CUSIP 035128206 Manager CIK 0001325447

First reported at 2,735,250 shares this quarter.

New
% of reported 13F value 0.15% This manager · Q4 2022
Shares 2,735,250 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $53,118,555 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 1 Through Q4 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 21013000
2021-12-31 27768000
2022-03-31 0
2022-12-31 53118555
2023-03-31 82093942
2023-06-30 37464065
2023-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

7 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( held by First Eagle Investment Management LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2023 Reduced 0 -1,776,390 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-11-08
Q2 2023 Reduced 1,776,390 -1,617,324 (-47.7%) 0.1% $37,464,065 2023-08-09
Q1 2023 Added 3,393,714 +658,464 (24.1%) 0.22% $82,093,942 2023-05-11
Q4 2022 New 2,735,250 +2,735,250 (0.0%) 0.15% $53,118,555 2023-02-09
Q1 2022 Reduced 0 -1,323,532 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-05-11
Q4 2021 Added 1,323,532 +9,388 (0.7%) 0.07% $27,768,000 2022-02-10
Q3 2021 Added 1,314,144 +1,012 (0.1%) 0.05% $21,013,000 2021-11-10
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

208 managers reported ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( for Q4 2022.

Managers reporting ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( in Q4 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP Added 23,586,972 +109,540 1.18% $458,059,000 39 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 8,322,752 -1,775,158 < 0.01% $161,627,846 39 qtrs
Coronation Fund Managers Ltd Reduced 5,374,434 -544,015 2.9% $104,371,509 9 qtrs
OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP Added 5,347,449 +263,928 1.09% $103,847,460 37 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Reduced 5,077,773 -4,983,538 0.02% $98,610,000 8 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 4,299,052 -221,880 0.02% $83,489,000 39 qtrs
PAULSON & CO INC Reduced 3,833,492 -141,508 6.7% $74,446,415 39 qtrs
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP Added 3,365,866 +741,948 0.11% $65,365,118 39 qtrs
Russell Investments Group Ltd Reduced 2,773,483 -173,798 0.11% $53,861,039 20 qtrs
First Eagle Investment Management LLC This report New 2,735,250 +2,735,250 0.15% $53,118,555 1 qtr
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2022
Filed
February 09, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
SPONSORED ADR

Voting authority reported

Sole
2,735,250
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.