Reported 1,187,190 shares, up 729,600 (159.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 62.0%; share count 159.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 0 |
| 2021-12-31 | 3105000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 10840000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 17559000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 12386000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 2362000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 0 |
| 2023-06-30 | 3450092 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -163,589 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | New | 163,589 | +163,589 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,450,092 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -121,621 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 121,621 | -774,645 (-86.4%) | < 0.01% | $2,362,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 896,266 | -290,924 (-24.5%) | < 0.01% | $12,386,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 1,187,190 | +729,600 (159.4%) | 0.01% | $17,559,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 457,590 | +309,591 (209.2%) | < 0.01% | $10,840,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 147,999 | +147,999 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,105,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 0 | -28,556 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
204 managers reported ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Added | 24,170,534 | +1,551,361 | 0.95% | $357,482,000 | 37 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 11,002,317 | +594,702 | 0.02% | $162,724,000 | 6 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 10,607,388 | +2,467,834 | < 0.01% | $156,884,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Coronation Fund Managers Ltd | Added | 6,987,276 | +144,387 | 5.74% | $103,342,000 | 7 qtrs |
| PAULSON & CO INC | Unchanged | 5,974,331 | 0 | 4.36% | $88,360,000 | 37 qtrs |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | Added | 5,230,821 | +920,400 | 0.9% | $77,363,000 | 35 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 3,938,504 | -808,956 | 0.02% | $58,310,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Russell Investments Group Ltd | Reduced | 3,134,458 | -121,245 | 0.09% | $46,356,000 | 18 qtrs |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | Added | 2,469,597 | +539,697 | 0.06% | $36,525,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | Added | 2,166,092 | +115,758 | 0.03% | $32,037,000 | 37 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SPONSORED ADR
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,187,190
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.