Reported 5,434,566 shares, down 1,221,488 (18.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 7.1%; share count -18.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 106430000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 114017000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 6765000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 650000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 558000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 3010955 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1315259 |
| 2023-06-30 | 27919870 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -1,323,844 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,323,844 | +1,269,472 (2334.8%) | 0.06% | $27,919,870 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 54,372 | -100,672 (-64.9%) | < 0.01% | $1,315,259 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 155,044 | +114,675 (284.1%) | < 0.01% | $3,010,955 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 40,369 | -3,566 (-8.1%) | < 0.01% | $558,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 43,935 | -241,634 (-84.6%) | < 0.01% | $650,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 285,569 | -5,148,997 (-94.7%) | 0.01% | $6,765,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 5,434,566 | -1,221,488 (-18.4%) | 0.21% | $114,017,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 6,656,054 | -649,027 (-8.9%) | 0.2% | $106,430,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
190 managers reported ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( for Q4 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Reduced | 19,701,631 | -2,691,262 | 0.96% | $413,340,000 | 35 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 9,509,823 | +4,321,799 | 0.02% | $199,516,000 | 4 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 8,979,964 | +88,949 | < 0.01% | $188,400,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Coronation Fund Managers Ltd | Added | 8,197,097 | +2,458,059 | 6.31% | $171,975,000 | 5 qtrs |
| PAULSON & CO INC | Unchanged | 5,974,331 | 0 | 3.86% | $125,341,000 | 35 qtrs |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC This report | Reduced | 5,434,566 | -1,221,488 | 0.21% | $114,017,000 | 35 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 4,751,024 | -71,357 | 0.03% | $99,656,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Ruffer LLP | Added | 4,529,942 | +284,820 | 2.2% | $91,228,000 | 27 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 4,256,724 | -1,344,453 | 0.02% | $89,306,000 | 13 qtrs |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | Added | 4,253,821 | +124,413 | 0.98% | $89,245,000 | 33 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2021
- Filed
- February 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SPONSORED ADR
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,660,041
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 2,774,525
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.