ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS (
Reported by SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP
Reported 687,375 shares, down 663,572 (49.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -55.6%; share count -49.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 29648000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 23660000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 20428000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 12747000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 11343000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 19817722 |
| 2023-03-31 | 32679408 |
| 2023-06-30 | 14496739 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -687,375 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 687,375 | -663,572 (-49.1%) | 0.02% | $14,496,739 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,350,947 | +330,467 (32.4%) | 0.05% | $32,679,408 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,020,480 | +199,738 (24.3%) | 0.03% | $19,817,722 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 820,742 | -3,782 (-0.5%) | 0.02% | $11,343,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 824,524 | -28,426 (-3.3%) | 0.02% | $12,747,000 | 2022-08-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 852,950 | -274,775 (-24.4%) | 0.03% | $20,428,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 1,127,725 | -726,420 (-39.2%) | 0.03% | $23,660,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,854,145 | +121,455 (7.0%) | 0.05% | $29,648,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
224 managers reported ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Reduced | 24,517,411 | -2,556,471 | 1.13% | $517,073,000 | 41 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 10,174,686 | +226,080 | < 0.01% | $214,584,129 | 41 qtrs |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | Reduced | 4,728,622 | -853,760 | 1.31% | $99,726,638 | 39 qtrs |
| PAULSON & CO INC | Unchanged | 3,833,492 | 0 | 7.89% | $80,848,346 | 41 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 3,423,212 | -707,101 | 0.02% | $72,199,770 | 41 qtrs |
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | Added | 3,248,712 | +2,667,114 | 0.02% | $68,515,336 | 34 qtrs |
| TT International Asset Management LTD | Reduced | 3,160,295 | -695,743 | 11.08% | $66,650,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Russell Investments Group Ltd | Reduced | 2,842,468 | -610,596 | 0.12% | $59,947,662 | 22 qtrs |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | Reduced | 2,537,228 | -1,042,490 | 0.08% | $53,839,978 | 41 qtrs |
| Coronation Fund Managers Ltd | Reduced | 2,037,406 | -1,909,740 | 1.16% | $42,968,893 | 11 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 11, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SPONSORED ADR
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 687,375
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.