Form 13-F position report

ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS (

Reported by D E Shaw & Co Inc

AU CUSIP 035128206 Manager CIK 0001009207

Reported 687,226 shares, down 211,444 (23.5%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -52.3%; share count -23.5% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.01% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 687,226 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $10,164,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 37 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1242000
2021-12-31 0
2022-03-31 21289000
2022-06-30 10164000
2022-09-30 5124000
2022-12-31 3576445
2023-03-31 2006778
2023-06-30 3868265
2023-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

9 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( held by D E Shaw & Co Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2023 Reduced 0 -183,417 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 183,417 +100,458 (121.1%) < 0.01% $3,868,265 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 82,959 -101,204 (-55.0%) < 0.01% $2,006,778 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 184,163 -186,600 (-50.3%) < 0.01% $3,576,445 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 370,763 -316,463 (-46.0%) < 0.01% $5,124,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 687,226 -211,444 (-23.5%) 0.01% $10,164,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 New 898,670 +898,670 (0.0%) 0.02% $21,289,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 0 -77,649 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 77,649 -896,574 (-92.0%) < 0.01% $1,242,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

204 managers reported ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP Added 24,170,534 +1,551,361 0.95% $357,482,000 37 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 11,002,317 +594,702 0.02% $162,724,000 6 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 10,607,388 +2,467,834 < 0.01% $156,884,000 37 qtrs
Coronation Fund Managers Ltd Added 6,987,276 +144,387 5.74% $103,342,000 7 qtrs
PAULSON & CO INC Unchanged 5,974,331 0 4.36% $88,360,000 37 qtrs
OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP Added 5,230,821 +920,400 0.9% $77,363,000 35 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 3,938,504 -808,956 0.02% $58,310,000 37 qtrs
Russell Investments Group Ltd Reduced 3,134,458 -121,245 0.09% $46,356,000 18 qtrs
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP Added 2,469,597 +539,697 0.06% $36,525,000 37 qtrs
Allianz Asset Management GmbH Added 2,166,092 +115,758 0.03% $32,037,000 37 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 15, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
SPONSORED ADR

Voting authority reported

Sole
684,489
Shared
0
None
2,737

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.